Bollywood Bollywood singer Zubeen Garg

Zubeen Garg Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Zubeen Garg is an Indian singer, music director, composer, song writer and actor, hailing from Assam. He has a number of songs in many languages including, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and others.

Personal profile:

Born                       : November 18, 1972

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Jorhat, India

Height                   : 5’10”

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Anamika (1992)

Awards                : National Film Award, Stardust Awards, BFJA Awards

Career:

Zubeen Garg started his professional music career in 1992 when he released his first album Anamika. He later released Maya, Asha and Pakhi. In the late 90, he moved to Mumbai to establish a career in Bollywood. He then sing for the films like Chandni Raat, Yuhi Kabhi, Fiza and Kaante, before getting the biggest break in Bollywood in the film Gangster. The track Ya Ali from the movie was the most popular song of the year. It established Zubeen Garg as a proved playback singe with several awards including Global Indian Film Awards (GIFA), Stardust awards for the best Playback Singer – Male. His next Hindi album Zindagi earned him critical appreciations. His other popular releases are included, “Teri Tamanna” from The Train, “Maula Mere Maula” from  Aakhari Decision, “Dil Tu Hi Bataa” from Krissh 3 and others. He has sung more than 15000 songs till date in, many languages like Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Assamese and Hindi. In addition to acting Zubeen Garg has appeared in several Assamese films including the National Award winning Mon Jai, where he played the lead role.

Selected Filmography:

  • Meeruthiya Gangsters(2015)-Title song
  • Hamari Adhuri Kahani(2015)-Yeh Kaisi Jagah
  • Mumbai 125 KM (2014)- Tere Bina
  • Krrish 3 (2013)-Dil Tu Hi Bataa
  • OMG – Oh My God! (2012)-Oh My God
  • Raaz 3 (2012)-Kya Raaz Hai
  • Dum Maaro Dum (2011)-Jaana Hai
  • Aashayein (2010)-Ab Mujhko Jeena
  • London Dreams (2009)-Shola Shola
  • Hello (2008)-Rab Ka Banda
  • Bombay To Bangkok (2008)-Dheere Dheere
  • Manorama Six Feet Under (2007)-Woh Bheege Pal
  • Jhoom Barabar Jhoom (2007)-JBJ
  • The Train (2007)-Teri Tamanna
  • Good Boy Bad Boy (2007)-Dard-E-Dil
  • Kya Love Story Hai(2007)-Jeena Kya Tere Bina
  • Big Brother (2007)-Jag Lal Lal Lal Lal II & special appearance in that song
  • Life Mein Kabhie Kabhiee (2007)-Hum Khushi Ki Chah Mein
  • Namastey London (2007)-Dilruba
  • Strings – Bound By Faith (2006)- Music direction
  • I See You (2006)-Subah Subah
  • Bas Ek Pal (2006)-Zindagi Hosh Main
  • Pyaar Ke Side Effects (2006)-Jaane Kya Chaahe Maan Baawra
  • Gangster (2006)-Ya Ali & special appearance in that song
  • Aan: Men at Work (2004)- Jugnu ki Payal
  • Kaante (2002)-Rama Re & Socha Nahin Tha
  • Fiza (2000)-Mere Watan

Early and personal life:

Zubeen Garg was born in Jorhat, Assam, India. His fater Mohini Borthakur is a poet and writer, while his mother Ily Borthakur was a dancer. He is currently married to Garima Saikia, a fashion designer, whom he married on February 2002.

Zubeen Garg

You May Also Read

Vijay Prakash Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Tabu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Zayed Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofZubeen Garg
Name
Zubeen Garg
Nickname
(Zubeen)
Job Title
singer, music director, composer, song writer and actor