Bollywood Bollywood director

Zoya Akhtar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Zoya Akhtar is an Indian film director and screenwriter. She belongs to a prominent Bollywood family of Javed akhtar and Honey Irani. She is noted for the direction of critically acclaimed and commercially successful movie Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 14 October 1972

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             :   Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 160 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 65 kg

in Pounds- 143 lbs

Religion                 : Agnostic

Marital Status     : Not Known

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Luck By Chance (2009)

Awards                : Filmfare Award, IIFA Award, Zee Cine Award, Apsara Award.

Career:

Zoya Akhtar started her career as a co-director of a music video for a rock band called Pentagram. She later worked as a casting and assistant director in the film like Dil Chahta Hai, Split Wide Open, Lakshya. She then went on to produce a film Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd. Along with her long time partner Reema Kagti. Zoya akhtar emerged as an independent director in 2009 and made her directorial debut with the film Luck By Chance, starring Farhan Akhtar, Konkona Sen Sharma, Alyy Khan, Rishi Kapoor, Dimple Kapadia, Juhi Chawla, Isha Sharvani, Hrithik Roshan, and Sanjay Kapoor. The film received positive response from the critics and performed below average at the box office. She also wrote the screen play of the movie and won Filmfare Award for best director debut. Her second directorial venture was the multi-starrer film Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara, starring Hrithik Roshan, Abhay Deol, Farhan Akhtar, Katrina Kaif and Kalki Koechlin. The film established her as one of the prominent directors in the industry.

It was a major commercial success earning her rave reviews from the critics with several awards including Filmfare Award, IIFA Award and ZEE Cine Award for best director. In 2013, she teamed up with Anurag Kashyap, Dibakar Banerjee and Karan Johar to direct a part of the film Bombay Talkies, which was made as a celebration of 100 years of Indian cinema. It was well received by the critics. Her recent venture was Dil Dhadakne Do in 2015, starring, Anil Kapoor, Shefali Shah, Priyanka Chopr, Ranveer Singh, Anushka Sharma and Farhan Akhtar. The film emerged as a guge commercial and critical success. Zoya akhtar starred her brother Farhan Akhtar in all of his directorial films, till date.

Filmography:

  • 2009 Luck By Chance
  • 2011 Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara
  • 2013 Bombay Talkies
  • 2015 Dil Dhadakne Do

Early and personal life:

Zoya Akhtar was born in Mumbai to poet, lyricist and screenwriter Javed Akhtar and screenwriter Honey Irani. Bollywood actress Shabana Azmi is her step mother and Actor-Director Farhan Akhtar is her brother. She grew up in an agnostic environment and believes no god.

Zoya Akhtar

You May Also Read

Gulshan Grover Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Hamsa Nandini Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Tannishtha Chatterjee Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofZoya Akhtar
Name
Zoya Akhtar
Nickname
(Zoya)
Job Title
director and screenwriter