Bollywood Bollywood Actress Zhu Zhu

Zhu Zhu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Related Searches

Zhu Zhu is a Chinese actress and Singer, shot to fame as a Vj on MTV China. She is known for her appearances in China Films and currently widely recognized after making her debut in Bollywood.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 19 July 1984

Nickname             : Zhu

Birthplace             : Beijing, China

Height                   :   in centimeters- 165 cm

                                    in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 51 kg

in Pounds- 112 lbs

Religion                 : Not Known

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Chinese

Debut                    : What Women Want (2011, Hollywood)

                                   Tubelight (2017, Bollywood)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Zhu Zhu joined MTV China and hosted music programs on China domestic Mtv channel. She was observed after winning a local singing contest and the, placing third at national level. She was signed with music label MBOX and released her first album in 2009. Zhu Zhu made her film debut in 2010 with the Chinese romantic comedy What Women Want, along with Andy Lau and Gong Li. She was then starred in 5 films in 2012 including the American martial arts film The Man with the Iron Fists, along with Russell Crowe, Cung Le, Lucy Liu, Byron Mann, Rick Yune, David Bautista, and Jamie Chung. The film earned a million upon its release and received mixed reviews from the critics. Her other releases of the year are included Shanghai Calling, Cloud Atlas. She got her lead role in 2014 in the film that’s Mr. Zhou. Her performance in the film was critically acclaimed and started to receive her lead roles in larger productions. Her other releases of the year is included The Old Cinderella and Last Flight. Last fight grossed well at the box office and remained in the nations top ten for three weeks. In 2016, Zhu Zhu signed for the Bollywood war drama Tubelight, scheduled to release in 2017. The film was directed by Kabir khan and she was starred opposite Salman Khan. She started to learn Hindi as early as possible.

Filmography:

  • 2011 What Women Want
  • 2012 Shanghai Calling
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Man with the Iron Fists
  • Snapper
  • 2014 That’s Mr. Zhou
  • The Old Cinderella
  • Last Flight
  • A Bed Affair 2
  • Secret Sharer
  • 2015 Tales of Mystery
  • Doomed Disaster
  • 2016 The Apparition
  • 2017 Tubelight

Early and personal life:

Zhu Zhu was born in Beijing, China and currently leaving with her ancestral home in Linhai, Zhejiang, China. She was born into a Military family. She graduated from Beijing Technology and Business University, with the major in electronics and information engineering.

Zhu Zhu

You May Also Read

G. V. Prakash Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sugandha Garg Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vinod Khanna Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofZhu Zhu
Name
Zhu Zhu
Nickname
(Zhu)
Job Title
Chinese actress and Singer