Turkish Actress Turkish Celebrity

Painter Zerrin Tekindor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Zerrin Tekindor is a Turkish actress and painter. The heroes of many plays are settled on her canvas as Tekindor’s figures by using a mixed technique. With their costumes, actions, lines, and with their appearances under the stage light, they become paintings, being filtered through Tekindor’s interpretation which is also the part of that particular action on the stage. Zerrin Tekindor has a son with actor Cetin Tekindor. Now, Zerrin Tekindor continues her career as an actress and a painter in Istanbul. Since 1994 she has held nine personal exhibitions.

Mini Biography:

Born                :  August 5, 1964 (age 52 years), Burhaniye, Turkey.

Nationality      : Turkish

Education        : Bilkent University (1994), Hacettepe University

Spouse             : Cetin Tekindor (Divorced)

Children          : Hira Tekindor

Education and Career:

 Zerrin Tekindor graduated from the Hacettepe University State Conservatory in 1985. In the same year, she started to work at the Adana State Theatre as an intern before joining in the National Theatre in Ankara in 1987.Later she started studying painting at the Fine Art’s faculty at the Bilkent University and graduated in 1994.

Then  she has served as a state theater artist and acted in many theater works such as “Camasirhane”, “Ferhatile Sirin”, “Goge Acilan Pencere”, “Buyuk Aşıkların Sonuncusu”, “Gurultulu Patirtili Bir Hikaye”, “Olum, Ask Oldruru”, and “Geyikler Lanetler”.

In 2003, Zerrin Tekindor transferred to the Istanbul State Theatre and acted in many theaters, including “Mufettis”, “Dunyanin Ortasinda Bir Yer”, and “Vahset Tanrisi”.

She is also a painter and has had exhibitions all around Turkey, for instance, in 2011 at the “Siyah-Beyaz Galeri” in Ankara. She studied painting at the Painting Department of Bilkent University from 1990 to 1994. She studied painting in the workshop of Halil Akdeniz, Mehmet Guleryuz and Bedri Baykam. Zerrin has had 13 solo exhibitions. Her paintings can be seen in many private collections.

Filmography:
TV drama:

  • Cafe Casablanka
  • Mars Kapıdan Baktırır
  • Ask Memnu
  • Kuzey Guney

Solo exhibitions:

  • Gallery Selvin, Ankara (1992)
  • Gallery Selvin, Ankara (1996)
  • The Museum of Painting and Sculpture, Ankara (1998)
  • Emlak Bank Art Gallery, Ankara (1999)
  • Gallery Selvin, Tüyap, Istanbul (2004)
  • Artisan Art Gallery, Istanbul (2005)
  • Nurol Art Gallery, Ankara (2006)
  • ArtIstanbul, Nurol Art Gallery, Istanbul (2006)
  • Gallery Selvin, Istanbul (2008)
  • Contemporary Istanbul, Gallery Selvin, Istanbul (2009)
  • Contemporary Istanbul, Gallery Selvin, Istanbul (2010)
  • Siyah-Beyaz Galery, Ankara (2011)
  • Contemporary Istanbul, Gallery Selvin, Istanbul (2011)

Awards:

She received Afife Theater Awards for her role of “Anna Andreyevna” in the “Mfettis” (2004), and of “Annette Reille” in the “Vahset Tanrisi” (2010). She received the “Most Successful Actress of the Year” Award in the “18th Afife Theatre Awards” for her performance in the play “Kim Korkar Hain Kurttan” in 2014.

Personal relationship:

Zerrin Tekindor was a neighbor of his lover Haluk Bilginer in London. Tekindor took a home by paying 500 thousand pounds (2 million 200 thousand pounds). Bilginer had previously bought 312 thousand pounds (1 million 370 thousand pounds) of houses in Notting Hill, where the celebrities lived.

Painter Zerrin Tekindor

You May Also Read

Altan Erkekli Full Biography | films and life
Metin Akpinar Biography | Films And Plays
Demet akbag Full Biography | Films And Life
Summary
Photo ofZerrin Tekindor
Name
Zerrin Tekindor
Nickname
(Zerrin)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook