Bollywod Actor Bollywood Yunus Parvez

Yunus Parvez Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Yunus Parvez was a veteran Bollywood character actor who played supporting roles in many Hindi films. for his roles in films like Garm Hava (1974), Deewar (1975), Trishul (1978) and Mr. India (1987).

Personal profile:

Born                       : 1931

Died                       : 11 February 2007

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Mahend, Dildarnagar, Ghazipur, Uttar Pradesh, India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Muslim

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Kan Kan Men Bhagwan (1963)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Yunus Parvez made his film debut in 1963 with the movie Kan Kan Men Bhagwan. He started to appear regulerly in films from 1971 and his first release in 1971 was Rajshri Productions film Uphaar. He appeared as a police officer in 1973’s classic film Zanjeer starring, Amitabh Bachchan, Jaya Bhaduri, Pran, Om Prakash, Ram Sethi. He later frequently appeared with Amitabh Bachchan in many films like Deewar in 1975, Trishul in 1978, Lawaris in 1981 etc. He got a noticable role in 1982’s film Angoor along with Sanjeev Kumar, Deven Verma, Moushumi Chatterjee. His notable roles in the movies are included Mr. India (1987), Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak (1988), Saajan (1989). Yunus Parvez appeared for the last time before his death was the film Bunty Aur Babli in 2005.

Filmography:

  • 1963 Kan Kan Men Bhagwan
  • 1965 Saheli (film)
  • 1965 Bharat Milap
  • 1966 Pinjre Ke Panchhi
  • 1968 Haseena Maan Jayegi
  • 1968 Bambai Raat Ki Bahon Mein
  • 1971 Uphaar
  • 1971 Paras
  • 1971 Mela
  • 1971 Pyar Ki Kahani
  • 1973 Zanjeer
  • 1975 Deewar
  • 1978 Trishul
  • 1979 Ahsaas
  • 1979 Ratnadeep
  • 1979 Gol Maal
  • 1980 Shaan
  • 1981 Lawaris
  • 1984 Kasam Paida Karne Wale Ki
  • 1987 India
  • 1982 Angoor
  • 1986 Naache Mayuri
  • 1988 Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak
  • 1989 Saajan
  • 1989 Gentleman
  • 1994 Mohra
  • 1996 Chhote Sarkar
  • 1992 Bol Radha Bol
  • 1995 Akele Hum Akele Tum
  • 2005 Bunty Aur Babli

Early and personal life:

Yunus Parvez was born in Mahend, Dildarnagar, Ghazipur, Uttar Pradesh, India on 1931, birth date is unknown. He was suffering from acute diabetes and for critical condition he was taken to the hospital same day he died. He died on 11 February 2007 leaving his wife and two children.

Yunus Parvez

You May Also Read

Shakti Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Amrish Puri Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ramesh Sippy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofYunus Parvez
Name
Yunus Parvez
Nickname
(Yunus)
Job Title
Actor