Egyptian Celebrity

Youssef Chahine Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie, More

Youssef Chahine was an Egyptian film director and he was active in the Egyptian film industry from 1950 until his death. He achieved the 50th Cannes Anniversary Award and many other awards and fame in his career.

Biography:

Name               : Youssef Chahine

Birth Name       : Gabriel Youssef Chahine

Nick Name      : Joe

Born                 : 25 January, 1926

Birth Place        : Alexandria, Egypt

Occupation       : Director, Actor, Producer, Writer

Nationality        : Egyptian

Died                 : 27 July, 2008

Death Place      : Cairo, Egypt

Spouse             : Colette Chahine

Education and Career:

Youssef Chahine studied in Friars’ school and then moved to the English College until the Higher School Certificate. He moved to the United States after one year at the University of Alexandria and he spent two years at the Pasadena Play House, where he took courses on film and dramatic arts. Then he started his career in the film business, after coming back to Egypt, in which cinematographer Alevise Orfanelli helped him. Youssef’s film debut was with the film “Father Amine” in 1950.

He got the Cannes Film festival nomination for his Film “Son of the Nile” in 1951. He was awarded with the Golden Tanit at the Carthage Festival in 1970. He directed the first Egypt-Algeria co-production “Le Moineau” in 1973. He won the Silver Bear in Berlin for his film “Alexandria… Why?” in 1979.

Jacques Lassalle proposed Youssef to stage a piece of his choice for “Comedie Francaise” in 1992. He wrote “The Emigrant” in 1994, a story inspired by the Biblical character of Joseph. He was again selected Hors Competition at Cannes Film Festival with his film “Destiny” in 1997.

Filmography:

As Director:

  • .. New York (2004)
  • September 11 (2002)
  • .. We’re Rolling (2001)
  • The Other (1999)
  • Destiny (1997)
  • The Emigrant (1994)
  • Iskanderija, Kaman Oue Kaman (1989)
  • Adieu Bonaparte (1985)
  • Hadduta Misrija (1982)
  • .. Why? (1979)
  • Awdat al-Ibn al-Dal (1976)
  • Al-Asfour (1972)
  • Rimal Min Dhahab (1971)
  • Al-Ikhtiyar (1970)
  • The Land (1969)
  • Fagr Yom Gedid (1964)
  • A Lover’s Call (1961)
  • Rajul fi Hayati (1961)
  • Bein Edeik (1960)
  • Hubb lel-Abad (1959)
  • Jamila, the Algerian (1958)
  • Cairo Station (1958)
  • Inta Habibi (1957)
  • Dark Waters (1956)
  • Devil of the Sahara (1954)
  • Nissae Bila Regal (1953)
  • Lady on the Train (1953)
  • Al-Muharrij al-Kabir (1952)
  • Son of the Nile (1951)
  • Father Amine (1950)

As Writer:

  • .. New York (2004)
  • September 11 (2002)
  • .. We’re Rolling (2001)
  • The Other (1999)
  • Destiny (1997)
  • The Emigrant (1994)
  • Iskanderija, Kaman Oue Kaman (1989)
  • Al-Yawm al-Sadis (1986)
  • Adieu Bonaparte (1985)
  • Hadduta Misrija (1982)
  • .. Why? (1979)
  • Awdat al Ibn al Dal (1976)
  • Al-Asfour (1972)
  • Rimal Min Dhahab (1971) 
  • Al-Ikhtiyar (1970)
  • Dark Waters (1956)
  • Devil of the Sahara (1954)
  • Nissae Bila Regal (1953)
  • Al-Muharrij al-Kabir (1952)
  • Son of the Nile (1951)
  • Father Amine (1950) 

As Producer:

  • Summer Thefts (1988) 
  • Hadduta Misrija (1982) 
  • Al Saqqa Mat (1981) 
  • Chafika et Metwal (1979) 
  • .. Why? (1979) 
  • Al Asfour (1972) 
  • El Naser Salah el Dine (1963) 

As Actor:

  • Al Yawm Al Sadis (1986)
  • Hadduta Misrija (1982)
  • Fagr Yom Gedid (1964)
  • Ismail Yassin in the Air Force (1959)
  • Cairo Station (1958)

Death:

Youssef Chahine died in Cairo, Egypt at his home on Sunday, July27, 2008.

Youssef Chahine

You May Also Read

Rahul Dev Biography

Khaled Abol Naga Bio & Filmography

Jr NTR Career & Biography

Summary
Photo ofYoussef Chahine
Name
Youssef Chahine
Nickname
(Joe)
Job Title
Director, Actor, Producer, Writer

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook