Bollywood Bollywood director

Yash Chopra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Yash Raj Chopra known as Yash Chopra is an Indian film director and producer who predominantly work in Bollywood film industry. He began his career as an assistant director and later emerged as a successful independent director.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 27 September 1932

Died                       :21 October 2012

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Lahore, Punjab Province, British India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Dhool Ka Phool (1959)

Awards                : Dadasaheb Phalke Award,National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, IIFA Awards, Zee Cine Awards, Screen Awards.

Career:

Yash Chopraserved as an assistant director to I. S. Johar and elder brother, B.R. Chopra before making his debut with the film Dhool Ka Phool in 1959. The film was starred Mala Sinha, Rajendra Kumar, Nanda, Ashok Kumarand earned filmfare best supporting actress award with the nomination of best story. After the success of his directorial debut he directed the film Dharmputra in 1961 starring Mala Sinha and Shashi Kapoor. The film emerged as a major commercial and critical success earning the National Film award for Best Feature Film in Hindi. He won Filmfare Awards for Best Director for his next directorial venture Waqt. In 1969 Yash Chopra directed two movies produced by his brother and the first one Aadmi Aur Insaan, featuring Dharmendra in the lead was an average grosser at the box office. The next one was Ittefaq featuring Rajesh Khanna which was shot in a month on a low budget but became a semi hit earning chopra Filmfare award for best director. He established the independent Yash Raj Films, terminating his creative collaboration with his brother and the first film under the banner was Daag: A Poem of Love which was a great success and won him Filmfare Award for Best Director for the film. In 1993 he directed the film Darr starring, newcomer Shahrukh Khan along with Juhi Chawla and Sunny Deol. In 1997 he directed the film Dil To Pagal Hai collaborating with Shah Rukh Khan, Madhuri Dixit, Karisma Kapoor and Akshay Kumar. The film emerged as the highest grossing film of the year and was highly acclaimed by the critics. Yash Chopra won several awards including National Film Awards for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment and Filmfare Awards for Best Film. His last directorial film before announcing his retirement from directing was  Jab Tak Hai Jaan (2012).

Filmography:

Directorial-

  • Dhool Ka Phool 1959
  • Dharmputra 1961
  • Waqt 1965
  • Aadmi Aur Insaan 1969
  • Ittefaq 1969
  • Daag 1973
  • Joshila 1973
  • Deewaar 1975
  • Kabhi Kabhie 1976
  • Trishul 1978
  • Kaala Patthar 1979
  • Silsila 1981
  • Mashaal 1984
  • Faasle 1985
  • Vijay 1988
  • Chandni 1989
  • Lamhe 1991
  • Parampara 1993
  • Darr 1993
  • Dil To Pagal Hai 1997
  • Veer-Zaara 2004
  • Jab Tak Hai Jaan 2012

Early and personal life:

Yash Choprahas directed and produced a number of super hit films and several cu7lt classics for which he is remembered. He was honored with Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 2001 and the Padma Bhushan in 2005 by the government of India for his contribution to Indian Cinema.

Yash Chopra

You May Also Read

Shatrughan Sinha Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Raj Babbar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Zakir Hussain Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofYash Chopra
Name
Yash Chopra
Nickname
(Yash)
Job Title
film director and producer