Bollywood Bollywood Actress Yami Gautam

Yami Gautam Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Yami Gautam is an Indian model and film actress, she is known for her works in Bollywood films as well as south Indian films. She is a prominent celebrity endorser for brands and those are included Fair and Lovely, Cornetto, Samsung Mobile and others.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   28 November 1988

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 162 cm

in Feet Inches- 5′ 3½”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 50 kg

in Pounds- 110 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Ullasa Utsaha (2010, Kannada film)

        Vicky Donor (2012, Bollywood)

Awards                : BIG Star Entertainment Awards, Zee Cine Awards, IIFA Awards.

Career:

Yami Gautam moved to Mumbai at the age of 20 to build a career on acting. She made her acting debut in 2008 with the TV program Chand Ke Paar Chalo. She later appeared in several TV programs including Raajkumar Aaryyan and Yeh Pyar Na Hoga Kam. Gautam made her film debut in 2009 with a Kannada film Ullasa Utsaha. She appeared in five different languages film in a raw making her debut in five film industries. In 2011, she made her debut in Punjabi and Telugu films with the film Ek Noor and Nuvvila respectively. She made her Hindi debut in 2012 by acting in the film Vicky Donor opposite Ayushmann Khurrana. The film emerged as a major commercial success with good critical reception. Her performance in the film was critically acclaimed and won several awards including Zee Cine Awards from Best Female Debut and IIfa awards for Star Debut of the Year – Female. In the same year Yami Gautam made her Malayalam debut with the film Hero, which was followed by her Tamil debutant Gouravam in 2013. Yami Gautam acted opposite jay Devgn in the film Action Jackson in 2014, directed by Prabhu Deva. She played a minor role in the 2015 film Badlapur. Her first release of 2016, Snam Re along with Pulkit Samrat, Urvashi Rautela and Rishi Kapoor was a commercial success. Her recent releases are Kabil and Sarker 3, both in 2017. In the first one she portrayed the role of a blind girl. It was a commercial success but the latter could not do well at the box office. Both of the films were critically acclaimed.

Filmography:

  • 2009 Ullasa Utsaha
  • 2011 Ek Noor
  • 2011 Nuvvila
  • 2012 Vicky Donor
  • 2012 Hero
  • 2013 Gouravam
  • 2013 Yuddham
  • 2014 Total Siyappa
  • 2014 Action Jackson
  • 2015 Badlapur
  • 2015 Courier Boy Kalyan
  • 2016 Sanam Re
  • 2016 Junooniyat
  • 2016 Tamilselvanum Thaniyar Anjalum
  • 2017 Kaabil
  • 2017 Sarkar 3

Early and personal life:

Yami Gautam was born in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh to a Himachali family and brought up in Chandigarh. She had been studying law and left it to pursue a career in acting. She is currently studying part time to complete her graduation.

1.

yami gautam images

2.

yami gautam images

3.

yami gautam images

4.

yami gautam images

5.

yami gautam images

6.

yami gautam images

7.

yami gautam images

8.

yami gautam images

9.

yami gautam images

10

yami gautam images

11.

yami gautam images

12.

yami gautam images

13.

yami gautam images

14

yami gautam images

15.

yami gautam images

16.

yami gautam photo

17

yami gautam photo

18

yami gautam photo

19.

yami gautam photo

20.

yami gautam photo

21.

yami gautam photo

22.

yami gautam photo

23.

yami gautam photo

24.

yami gautam photo

25.

yami gautam photo

26.

yami gautam photo

27.

yami gautam photo

28.

yami gautam photo

29.

yami gautam photo

30.

yami gautam photo

You May Also Read

Summary
Photo ofYami Gautam
Name
Yami Gautam
Nickname
(Yami)
Job Title
model and film actress