Egyptian Actress Egyptian Celebrity

Wafaa Amer Career & Biography | Age, Height, More

Wafaa Amer is an Egyptian actress, born on 25 May, 1968 in Alexandria, Egypt. She is best known for her role in “Hena Maysara” (2007), “Elwad Mahrous Betaa Al Wazir” (1999) and “Amira Fi Abdeen” (2002).

Biography:

Name               : Wafaa Amer

Birth Name       : Wafaa Ahmed Mohammed Abdul Ghaffar Amer 

Born                 : 25 May, 1968

Birth Place        : Alexandria, Egypt

Height              : 5’ 9” (1.77 m)

Occupation       : Actress

Years Active    : 1990 – Present

Nationality        : Egyptian

Spouse             : Mohammed Mustafa Shamy (m. 2001)

Parents             : Ahmed Mohamed Abd Al Ghaffar

Children           : Omar Fawzi

Siblings : Ayten Amer

Education and Career:

Wafaa Amer completed her graduation from the Faculty of Arts in Beirut Arab University. She also enrolled at the Higher Institute of Theatrical Arts studies. She started acting in the university theater during his university days. She started her professional acting career with her role in the series “Arrajoul Akher Mane Yaalam” and then she was successful in several television series.

She performed in many theatre plays, including “Feema Yabdou Sarakou Abdou”, “Hilouw we Kaddab”, “Monolgest”, “Wad Wicca Btaa America” and “Jawaz Ala Warakat Talak”. She appeated in many films, including Khaled Youssef’s “Heena Maysara” (2007), Nader Jalal’s “El Wad Mahrous Betae El Wazeer” (1999), Abdel Latif Zaki’s “Ya Theb ya Tkib”, Khaled Youssef’s “Kaf El Qmar (2011),  Ines Dghidi’s “Woman and Five Men” (1997), Ahmad Yahya’s  “Nour wa Nar” and “Rihla Machbouha”, Atef Attayeb’s “Kachf Al Mastoor”,  Amali Bahnasy’s “Attahwila”. Wafaa Amer lso starred in several television series, including “Katil Bila Ajr”, “Al Imam Mohammad Abdo”, “Kalimate”, “Al Bichkar”, “Didda Attayyar”, “Banana Zainab”, “Doumoua Fi Nahr Al Houb”, “Jisr Al Khatar”, “Musslaka”, “Nasser”, “Kariouka”, “Faris Bila Jawad”. Her last appearances were in the television series “Ibn Halal” and “Jabal Al Halal”. 

Wafaa won a tribute from the Catholic Center of Cinema and the former Minister of Culture Farouk Hosny for her artistic works. She also received an award for the Best Actress for her role in the film “Attahwila”. 

Filmography:

Films:

  • Nour wa Nar
  • Kaf El Qmar (2011)
  • Hena Myasarah (2007)
  • Alemni El Houb (2005)
  • El Wad Mahrous Beta’e El Wazeer (1999)
  • El lila El Kebira 
  • Woman and Five Men (1997)
  • Yatheb yateb (1994)
  • Kashf El Mastoor (1994)

Theatre Plays: 

  • Feema Yabdo Saraqu Abdo 
  • El-Esma Fi Eid Hamati
  • Helo Wo Kadab 
  • Nashent Ya Naseh

Series:

  • Al Zawj Akher Man Ya’alam 
  • Layale El Helmeyah 
  • Zaman El Houb El Da’ea 
  • Ameerah Fi Abdeen 
  • Emsek Hokumah
  • Ze’ab Al Jabal
  • Gabal Al Halaal (2014)
  • El Malek Farouk (2007)
  • Amira fi Abdeen (2002)

Personal Life:

Wafaa Amer is the daughter of Ahmed Mohamed Abd Al Ghaffar. She married Engineer Mohamed Mustafa Shamy in 2001 and she is the sister of actress Ayten Amer.

Wafaa Amer

You May Also Read

Farzana Biography

Alice Chan Biography & Filmography | Age, Height, More

Summary
Photo ofWafaa Ahmed Mohammed Abdul Ghaffar Amer
Name
Wafaa Ahmed Mohammed Abdul Ghaffar Amer
Nickname
(Amer )
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook