Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Vivek Oberoi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Vivek Oberoi is an Indian film actor, who predominantly works in Bollywood. He has acted in several successful films such as Saathiya, Masti, Yuva, Kaal, Omkara, and Grand Masti.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 3 September 1976

Nickname             : Rockstar

Birthplace             : Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India

Height                   : 5 Feet 10 Inches (5′ 10″)

Weight                  : 70-72 Kgs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Company (2002)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, IIFA Awards, Zee Cine Awards, Stardust Awards.

Career:

Vivek Oberoi started his film career by acting in Ram Gopal Varma’s super-hit Company in 2002. His performance in the film was highly acclaimed and he won several awards including Filmfare Best Debut Award and Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award. In that year he appeared in 2 more films Road and Saathiya, for which he was nominated for the Filmfare Best Actor Award. In 2004, Vivek was starred in the first installment of the film series Masti, along with Ajay Devgan, Vivek Oberoi, Aftab Shivdasani, Ritesh Deshmukh, Lara Dutta, Amrita Rao, Tara Sharma, Genelia D’Souza. The film was a commercial success and became widely popular. In 2006, He acted in the film     Omkara, directed by Vishal Bhardwaj, adopted from Shakespeare’s Othello. The film was critically acclaimed and performed well at the box office. It received several awards and nominations and was screened at the Cannes Film Festival. In the following year Vivek Oberoi played the role of a Gangster in the film Shootout at Lokhandwala, co-starring, Sanjay Dutt, Sunil Shetty and Amitabh Bachchan. In the film his portrayal of Dreaded gangster Maya Dolas received appreciation and earned a nomination of Filmfare Best Villain Award. He acted in the critically acclaimed action thriller film Mission Istanbul in 2008. His 2010’s release Prince was declared a flop by the box office India. In that year he appeared in his Telugu debutant Rakta Charitra I and Rakta Charitra I I. He earned critical admiration for the films and received Star Screen Award for Best Villain nomination. In 2013, Vivek Oberoy played the Villain role in the Bollywood science fiction film Krrish 3. His last release Great Grand Masti was a flop at the box office.

Filmography:

  • 2002 Company
  • 2002 Road
  • 2002 Saathiya
  • 2003 Dum
  • 2004 Yuva
  • 2004 Masti
  • 2005 Kaal
  • 2006 Omkara
  • 2007 Shootout at Lokhandwala
  • 2008 Mission Istaanbul
  • 2009 Luck by Chance
  • 2010 Prince
  • 2010 Rakta Charitra I
  • 2010 Rakht Charitra II
  • 2011 Dekh Indian Circus
  • 2012 Kismet Love Paisa Dilli
  • 2013 Zila Ghaziabad
  • 2013 Grand Masti
  • 2013 Krrish 3
  • 2016 Great Grand Masti

Early and personal life:

Vivek Oberoi was born in Hyderabad, Telangana to a Punjabi family. His father Suresh Oberoi was a veteran Bollywood Character actor. He received his early education from Hyderabad Public School and completed a master Degree in film acting from New York.

1.

Vivek Oberoi (3)

2.Vivek Oberoi (2)

3.Vivek Oberoi (1)

4.Vivek Oberoi (5)

5.Vivek Oberoi (4)

You May Also Read

Akshay Khanna Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anurag Basu Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anjana Sukhani Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVivek Oberoi
Name
Vivek Oberoi
Nickname
(Vivek)
Job Title
Actor