Bollywood Bollywood singer

Vishal Dadlani Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Vishal Dadlani is a singer, record producer, composer and song writer of India. He is the Vocalist of the rock band Pentagram, founded in 1994, regarded as one of the pioneers of original Indian independent music.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 28 June 1973

Nickname             : Not known

Birthplace             :   Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 170 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 82 kg

                                   in Pounds- 181 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Divorced

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Music Direction: Pyaar Mein Kabhi Kabhi (1999)

       Singing: “Ruk Ruk Rukna Na” song in the film Jhankaar Beats (2003)

Awards                : Asian Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Annual Central European Bollywood Awards.

Career:

Vishal Dadlani started his music journey in 1994 with the Inde/rock band Pentagram established in Mumbai. The band was formed by him and all the members of the band have been active in Bollywood music. The band became very popular after winning three major rock competitions such as, IIT Kanpur, IIT Delhi and IIT Bombay. It won the Channel V awards for Best Live Band and Best Indian Band in 1997 and 1998 respectively. Vishal started to compose film music in 1994 with the film Pyaar Mein Kabhi Kabhi. In 1999, Vishal dadlani and Shekhar Ravjiani formed the Vishal-Shekhar duo. The has been working in several languages films like Marathi, Tamil, Telugu and Hindi. Their notable films are including thi films. Their notable works include Jhankaar Beats (2003), Dus (2005), Bluffmaster (2005), Om Shanti Om (2007), Bachna Ae Haseeno (2008), Anjaana Anjaani (2010), Ra.One (2011), Student of the Year (2012),Chennai Express (2013), and Happy New Year (2014). In 2012, Vishal Dadlani earned critical acclaim and won several awards including IIFA award for Best Song Recording and Global Indian Music Academy Awards for best film song for the song “Chammak Challo” from Ra.One. The song was sung by Akon and Hamsika Iyer. He has released a number of hit tracks such as, “Sheila Ki Jawani” (from Tees Maar Khan), “Radha” (from Student Of The Year), “Tujhe Bhula Diya” (from Anjaana Anjaani) etc. Vishal-Shekhar duo is credited as one of the pioneers of modern Bollywood music.

Filmography:

  • Kaante (2002)
  • Pyaar Mein Kabhi Kabhi (1999)
  • Shabd (2005)
  • Musafir (2004)
  • Salaam Namaste (2005)
  • Golmaal (2006)
  • Bhoothnath (2008)
  • Om Shanti Om (2007)
  • I Hate Luv Storys (2010)
  • Tees Maar Khan (2010)
  • The Dirty Picture (2011)
  • Student of the Year (2012)
  • Happy New Year (2014)
  • Sultan (2016)

Early and personal life:

Vishal Dadlani was born on 28 June 1973 in Mumbai to a businessman father. He was graduated in 1994 with the degree of Bachelor of Commerce. The duo has been the judge of several music hunt show like, Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Challenge 2007 and the musical talent show Jo Jeeta Wohi Super Star. Some of his transactions are under investigation after the Panama Papers Leak.

Vishal Dadlani

You May Also Read

Aditya Chopra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Abhijeet Bhattacharya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Bhumika Chawla Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVishal Dadlani
Name
Vishal Dadlani
Nickname
(Vishal)
Job Title
singer, record producer, composer and song writer