Bollywood

Vir Das Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Vir Das is an Indian actor who works in Bollywood. He is a comedian and a youtuber also. He is known as a standup comedian and popular both online and real life.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 31 May 1979

Nickname             : Vir

Birthplace             :   Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 168 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 65 kg

in Pounds- 143 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Namastey London (2007)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Vir Das first explored stand-up comedy with his first (1-1/2 hour) special, Brown Men Can’t Hump at Knox. He received a Richter Scholarship for Theatre and later won Colton Performance Award for Outstanding Achievement in Acting from Knox. He worked as a teaching assistant of Beginning Acting at Knox. At Harvard. He performed eight plays with the Moscow Arts Theatre. He worked at Carnival Cruise Line between Houston and Mexico as a ship comedian and spent time working comedy clubs in Chicago. Vir Das returned to India in 2003 and went on to perform on over 100 comedy shows in all major cities of India.

These include Brown Men Can’t Hump, Not for Members Only, Bored of The Things!, Who Let the Das Out? And others. Each of the shows was sold within a day. He started his Tv debut hosting a show on ZEE TV. In 2007, Vir Das made a guest appearance in the film Namastey London, which marked his Bollywood debut. After a year he appared in the film Love Aaj Kal, co-starring, Saif Ali Khan, Deepika Padukone, Rishi Kapoor, Giselli Monteiro in lead roles. Vir played the lead role in 2013’s film Sooper Se Ooper opposite Kirti Kulhari. The movie was a disaster at the box office. He was featured as the comic relief in The Curse of King Tut’s Tomb, a Hallmark mini-series which was filmed in India.

Filmography:

  • 2007 Namastey London
  • 2009 Love Aaj Kal
  • 2010 Badmaash Company
  • 2011 Delhi Belly
  • 2013 Go Goa Gone
  • 2013 Sooper Se Ooper
  • 2014 Shaadi Ke Side Effects
  • 2016 Mastizaade
  • 2016 31st October
  • 2016 Santa Banta
  • 2016 Raakh
  • 2016 Shivaay
  • 2017 Sabaash Naidu

Early and personal life:

Vir Das has established himself as one of the most popular standup comedian in Indian and Indian Diaspora all over the world.

Vir Das

You May Also Read

Varun Dhawan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vivek Oberoi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vidyut Jamwal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVir Das
Name
Vir Das
Nickname
(Vir)