Bollywod Actor Bollywood Vinod Mehra

Vinod Mehra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Vinod Mehra was an Indian actor known for his work in Hindi languages films. He began his film career as a child artist and later made his adult debut in the film EkThiRita  in 1971. He appeared in more than 100 films in his short career till death at the age of 45 only.

Personal profile:

Born                       :  February 13, 1945

Nickname             : Not Known

Died: October 30, 1990

Birthplace             : Amritsar, Punjab, British India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : EkThi Rita (1971)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Vinod Mehra made his debut in 1958 film Raagni as a child artist playing the younger version of the character played by Kishore Kumar. After playing several minor roles as child artist he made his adult debut in a lead role with the film EkThi Rita along with Tanuja, Rehman, I. S. Johar and Daisy Irani in 1971. It was a smashed hit and he started to gain stardom soon. He later appeared in several films like Elaan (with Rekha), Amar Prem (1972) and LalPatthar, though it was only Shakti Samanta’sAnuraag (1972) with MaushmiChatterjee which established him as an actor to be noted. Vinod Mehra played lead roles at the earlier of his career and later starred in several multi-starrer films playing secondary leads or supporting roles. In 1976 he played supporting role in the blockbuster hit alongside Sunil Dutt, Feroz Khan, Reena Roy and Jeetendra. In 1978 Vinod Mehra played the lead role opposite Rekha in the film Gharwhich was a commercial and critical success. In the same year he acted along with Sanjeev Kumar and Jeetendra in the film SwargNarak. The film and the songs of the film were commercial hit and it was later remade in Telugu language. The following year he acted alongside Dharmendra and Rekha in a supporting role in the film Kartavya. Mehra acted with Amitabh Bachchan and Raakhee in the film Jurmana. Vinod Mehra was nominated for FilmfareBest Supporting Actor award for his performance in the film Anurodh in 1977 opposite Rajesh Khanna. He further got his second and third nomination at Filmfare award in 1979 for Amar Deep and in 1982 for Bemisal. In 1985, he played the lead role in the Punjabi film Maujaan Dubai Diyaanwhere MithunChakraborty played supporting role. Some of his prominent films are included Nagin, JaaniDushman, Ghar, SwargNarak, Kartavya, SaajanBinaSuhagan, Jurmana, Ek Hi Raasta, Ye KaisaInsaafSweekarKiya Maine and Khud-Daar. He produced and directed the film Gurudev starring Rishi Kapoor, Anil Kapoor and Sridevi in 1993. He could not complete the film because he died of a heart attack and the film was completed by Raj Sippy.

Filmography:

  • EkThi Rita (1971)
  • Amar Prem (1972)
  • Do Phool (1973)
  • KunwaraBaap (1974)
  • Vardaan (1975)
  • ArjunPandit (1976)
  • Ginny Aur Johnny (1976)
  • Anurodh (1977)
  • Ghar (1978)
  • AakhriKasam (1979)
  • PyaaraDushman (1980)
  • PyaasaSawan (1981)
  • Bemisal (1982)
  • NaukarBiwiKa (1983)
  • Maujaan Dubai Diyaan (1985)
  • AapKeSaath (1986)
  • Pyar Ki Jeet (1987)
  • Eeshwar (1989) .
  • PattharKePhool (1991)
  • Sarfira (1992)
  • Insaniyat (1994)
  • AuratAuratAurat (1996)

Early and personal life:

Vinod Mehra was born in Amritsar, Punjab, British India on 1945. He was married to MeenaBroca arranged by his mother but the marriage was not consummated as Vinod had a heart attack shortly after the marriage. He later married to BindiyaGoswamiwhile he was still married to Meena but very quickly Bindiyaleft him to marry director J. P. Dutta. He later married Kiran in 1988 and it lasted till his death in 1990. He left two children Soniyaand a son named Rohan.

Vinod Mehra

You May Also Read

Javed Akhtar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shatrughan Sinha Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Raj Babbar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVinod Mehra
Name
Vinod Mehra
Nickname
(Vinod)
Job Title
Actor