Bollywood

Vinod Khanna Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

vinod khanna was an Indian actor and producer, who mainly worked in Bollywood films. He was the MP from the Gurdaspur constituency and has been the minister for Culture and Tourism in the Atal Behari Vajpayee cabinet, where he became the Minister of State for external affair after six months.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   27 April 2017

Died                       : April 27, 2017, Mumbai, India

Nickname             : Sexy Sanyasi

Birthplace             : Peshawar, North-West Frontier Province, British India (now Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan)

Height                   :   in centimeters- 178 cm

in Feet Inches-     : 5’ 10”

Weight                   :   in Kilograms- 88 kg

                                 :    in Pounds- 194 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Man Ka Meet (1969)

Awards                : Filmfare awards, Stardust awards, Zee Cine awards.

Career:

vinod khanna made his acting debut in Sunil Dutt’s film Man Ka Meet in 1968 directed by Adurthi Subba Rao. He played the role of Villain in the film. At the beginning of his career he played villainous role in the films such as Purab Aur Paschim, Sachaa Jhutha, Aan Milo Sajna, Mastana, Mera Gaon Mera Desh and Elaan. He was one of the few Hindi film actors who made successful transition from villainous role to Hero. His breakthrough performance in a lead role was in the film Hum Tum Aur Woh in 1971 opposite Bharathi Vishnuvardhan, followed by the multi-starrer film Mere Apne directed by Gulzar. Vinod Khanna’s performance as an army officer facing death in 1973’s film Achanak was critically acclaimed. He portrayed the real story of Kawas Nanavati, the real-life Navy officer. In 1974, Khanna appeared in the film Haath Ki Safai along with, Randhir Kapoor, Hema Malini, Simi Garewal and Ranjeet. The film emerged as a major commercial and critical success. His performance in the film fetched him positive critical response with Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award. His first release of 1976, Shaque earned him the Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award nomination. The following year Vinod Khanna appeared in the film Amar Akbar Anthony co-starring Rishi Kapoor, Amitabh Bachchan, Shabana Azmi and Neetu Singh in lead roles. It became one of the highest grossing films of the year. Later that year he acted along with Amitabh Bachchan and Raakhee in the movie Muqaddar Ka Sikandar. The movie became the third highest grossing films of the year. He played a supporting role in the film which was critically acclaimed earning him Filmfare best supporting actor award. Khanna played the lead role in the films from the decade of 80 like Farebi (1975 ), Hatyara (1977), Qaid (1975), Zalim (1980), Inkaar (1978), Aap Ki Khatir (1977) and others.

In 1980, Khanna acted alongside Firoz khan in his directorial Qurbani. It was a major commercial success being the highest grossing film of the year. Her performance in the film met with positive reviews which led him to earn a nomination at Filmfare Best Actor Award. The film established him as one of the highest paid actors of the industry. He later appeared in a number of multi hero films including Hera Pheri, Khoon Pasina, Zameer, Parvarish, Haath Ki Safai , Aakhri Daku , Rakhwala, Mera Gaon Mera Desh, Patthar Aur Payal, The Burning Train. Vinod Khanna became a follower of spiritual leader Rajneesh and was out of the industry for five years. He returned to the industry in 1987 with the film Insaaf, opposite Dimple Kapadia. He the played romantic roles in the films like Jurm and Chandni, but received offers for mostly action films. His recent hits are included Halla Bol (2008), Wanted (2009), Dabangg (2010), Players (2012), Dilwale (2015). Khanna joined Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and was the MP from the Gurdaspur constituency and has been the minister for Culture and Tourism in the Atal Behari Vajpayee cabinet, where he became the Minister of State for external affair after six months.

Selected Filmography:

  • 1968 Man Ka Meet
  • 1970 Purab Aur Paschim
  • 1971 Memsaab
  • 1972 Ek Hasina Do Diwane
  • 1974 Haath Ki Safai
  • 1975 Prem Kahani
  • 1976 Hera Pheri
  • 1977 Amar Akbar Anthony
  • 1978 Muqaddar Ka Sikandar
  • 1980 Qurbani
  • 1983 Daulat Ke Dushman
  • 1989 Suryaa: An Awakening
  • 1991 Dharam Sankat
  • 1997 Himalay Putra
  • 2002 Kranti
  • 2007 Godfather
  • 2008 Halla Bol
  • 2009 Wanted
  • 2010 Dabangg
  • 2012 Players
  • 2013 Dabangg 2
  • 2015 Dilwale

Early and personal life:

vinod khanna was born in 6 October 1946 in a Punjabi family. He married Gitanjali in 1971 and divorced in 1985. He later married Kavita Daftary, daughter of an industrialist, Sharayu Daftary. He was diagnosed with bladder cancer and died in 2017, though his family did not want to disclose any information about his illness.

1.

Vinod Khanna images

2.

Vinod Khanna images

3.

Vinod Khanna images

4.

Vinod Khanna images

5.

Vinod Khanna images

6.

Vinod Khanna images

7.

Vinod Khanna images

8.

Vinod Khanna images

9.

Vinod Khanna images

10.

Vinod Khanna images

11.

Vinod Khanna photos

12.

Vinod Khanna photos

13.

Vinod Khanna photos

14.

Vinod Khanna photos

15.

Vinod Khanna photos

You May Also Read

Raima Sen Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sunny Deol Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rituparna Sengupta Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVinod Khanna
Name
Vinod Khanna
Nickname
(Sexy Sanyasi)
Job Title
actor and producer

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook