Bollywood

Vikram Bhatt Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Vikram Bhatt is an Indian film director, producer and screenwriter, known for his work in Hindi films. He was the creative head of ASA Productions and Enterprises Pvt. Ltd though he resigned from it.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 17 January 1969

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Jaanam (1992)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Vikram Bhatt started his career with director Mukul Anand in Anand’s first film, Kanoon Kya Karega when he was at 14 only. He also assisted him as the chief assistant on the sets of Agneepath which turned out to be a cult classic. He later worked with director Shekhar Kapur for two and a half years and later with director Mahesh Bhatt for two years and has been the assistant of several hit films. He made his debut as an independent director in 1992, with the film Jaanam, starring Rahul Roy and Pooja Bhatt which did not perform well but tye music were very popular. His next venture was Madhosh in 1994 starring Dilip Dhawan, Anjali Jathar and Faisal Khan. It was a bomb at the box office but the music of the film did not do well. In 1996, Bhatt directed the film Fareb, inspired from the American film Unlawful Entry and subsequently it was a box office success. Vikram Bhatt was nominated for Filmfare award for Best Director gor his 1998’s film Ghulam which was a box office hit and critically acclaimed. His first release of 2002 was the horror thriller Raaz, starring Bipasha Basu, Dino Morea, Malini Sharma, Ashutosh Rana. The film emerged as the second highest grossing film of the year earning the nomination Filmfare award best Director and best actress. His horror thriller 1920 (film) from 2008, was a commercial success which was based on the Hollywood film The Exorcist.

Bhatt directed the film Haunted – 3D in 2011, which received mixed reviews from the critics but became a surprise hit at the box office. His following release Dangerous Ishq starring, Karisma Kapoor, Rajneesh Duggal, Jimmy Shergill, Divya Dutta was opened to negative reviews and consecutively failed at the box office. Vikram Bhatt’s latest horror releases like Raaz 3D, Creature 3D, Raaz Reboot became successful at the box office.

Filmography:

  • 1992 Jaanam
  • 1994 Madhosh
  • 1995 Guneghar
  • 1996 Fareb
  • 1996 Bambai Ka Babu
  • 1998 Ghulam
  • 2001 Kasoor
  • 2002 Raaz
  • 2002 Aap Mujhe Achche Lagne Lage
  • 2002 Awara Paagal Deewana
  • 2003 Inteha
  • 2003 Footpath
  • 2004 Aetbaar
  • 2005 Elaan
  • 2005 Jurm
  • 2005 Deewane Huye Pagal
  • 2006 Ankahee
  • 2007 Red: The Dark Side
  • 2007 Fear
  • 2007 Speed
  • 2007 Life Mein Kabhie Kabhiee
  • 2008 1920
  • 2010 Shaapit
  • 2011 Haunted – 3D
  • 2012 Dangerous Ishq
  • 2012 Raaz 3D
  • 2014 Creature 3D
  • 2015 X
  • 2016 Love Games
  • 2016 Raaz Reboot

Early and personal life:

Vikram Bhatt was born and raised up in Mumbai. He is the grandson of Vijay Bhatt, who is considered as one of the pioneers of the Indian film industry. Bhatt was married to his childhood friend Aditi Bhatt, whit whom he has a daughter. He had an extra-marital affair with Sushmita Sen and later reportedly dated with Ameesha Patel for five years.

Vikram Bhatt

You May Also Read

Gulzar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Adnan Sami Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rakesh Roshan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVikram Bhatt
Name
Vikram Bhatt
Nickname
(Vikram)
Job Title
film director, producer and screenwriter