Bollywood

Viju Khote Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Viju Khote is an Indian film actor, who is known for his film roles as character actor. He has acted in more than 300 Hindi and Marathi films. He is best known for his role dacoit Kalia in the film Sholay.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   17 December 1941

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Mumbai, India.

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Ya Malak (1964)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Viju Khote started his career in 1964 by appearing in the film Ya Malak followed by Anokhi Raat in 1968 as Idle bandit. He mostly played negative role in the films and in 1975 he acted in the film Sholay along with Dharmendra, Sanjeev Kumar, Hema Malini, Amitabh Bachchan, Jaya Bhaduri, Amjad Khan. The film was one of the highest grosser of India and considered as one of the most successful films in India. His portrayal of dacoit Kalia and the dialogue “Sardar maine aap ka namak khaya hai” from the film is still popular. Some of his prominent films are including Karz (1980), Nagina (1986), Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak (1988), Dancer (1991), Andaz Apna Apna and Aag (1994). HJis dialogue “Galati say mistake ho gaya” from the film Andaz Apna Apna was also became very popular. In his career spanning of about 50 years, he has performed in many dynamic roles such as Doctor, Politician, Police officer and many others. Some of his recent releases are Khiladi 420 in 2000, Halla Bol in 2008, Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani in 2009, Golmaal 3 in 2010 and others.

Filmography:

  • 1964 Ya Malak
  • 1968 Anokhi Raat
  • 1969 Jeene Ki Raah
  • 1970 Pagla Kahin Ka
  • 1972 Raampur Ka Lakshman
  • 1973 Shareef Budmaash
  • 1974 Insaaniyat
  • 1975 Sholay
  • 1980 Karz
  • 1984 Jhutha Sach
  • 1986 Nagina
  • 1988 Ashi Hi Banwa Banwi
  • 1988 Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak
  • 1991 Dancer
  • 1994 Aag
  • 2000 Pukar
  • 2000 Khiladi 420
  • 2008 Halla Bol
  • 2009 Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani
  • 2010 Golmaal 3
  • 2016 Ventilator

Early and personal life:

Viju Khote was born as Vittal Bapurao Khote in Mumbai, India. Bollywood actress Shubha Khote is his elder sister by 5 years.

Viju Khote

You May Also Read

Zarine Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Zhu Zhu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Amitabh Bachchan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofViju Khote
Name
Viju Khote
Nickname
(Viju)
Job Title
Actor