Bollywood

Vijay Raaz Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Vijay Raaz is an Indian film actor, known for his works in Bollywood films especially in comic role. He got popularity after his performance in the film Monsoon Wedding.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   5 June 1963

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             :   Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 183 cm

in Feet Inches- 6’

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 68 kg

in Pounds- 150 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Bhopal Express (1999)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Vijay Raaz started his film career in 1999, in a minor role in the film Bhopal Express. His breakthrough role came in 2001, while he played the role of Dubeyji in the movie Monsoon Wedding. His performance in the film was critically acclaimed, and he earned the nomination of Best Comedian in Zee Cine Awards. He appeared in the film Run in 2004, along with Abhishek Bachchan and Bhumika Chawla. He was nominated for Best Performance in a Comic Role in Screen Weekly Awards for his performance in the film. In the same year he appeared in the several successful films such as Aan: Men at Work and Yuva. He played the lead role in the film Raghu Romeo, co-starring Nishikant Dixit, Sadiya Siddiqui, Maria Goretti, Saurabh Shukla. The film was set on the life of a waiter working in a dance bar and emerged as a major critical success. It won National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Hindi and Razz’s performance in the film was appreciated by the critics. His portrayal of Dev Kumar Malik, an air traffic controller in the film Dhamaal was very popular. His recent popular releases are included Delhi Belly (2011), Dedh Ishqiya (2014), Sanam Teri Kasam (2016) and others.

Selected Filmography:

  • 1999 Bhopal Express
  • 2000 Jungle
  • 2001 Monsoon Wedding
  • 2002 Lal Salaam
  • 2003 Khel
  • 2003 Mudda – The Issue
  • 2004 Love in Nepal
  • 2004 Yuva
  • 2004 Aan: Men at Work
  • 2004 Raghu Romeo
  • 2005 Mumbai Xpress
  • 2006 Bombay To Goa
  • 2007 Dhamaal
  • 2007 Anwar
  • 2007 Welcome
  • 2009 Delhi 6
  • 2010 No Problem
  • 2011 Delhi Belly
  • 2011 Gali Gali Chor Hai
  • 2014 Dedh Ishqiya
  • 2015 Monsoon Mangoes
  • 2016 Sanam Teri Kasam
  • 2016 Dishoom

Early and personal life:

Vijay Raaz was born in Delhi. He performed in plays at the National School of Drama. He decided to establish his career on film and moved to Mumbai where he got the chance to perform in the film. He was arrested at Abu Dhabi airport for possessing drugs.

Vijay Raaz

You May Also Read

Amrita Puri Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Akshay Khanna Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anurag Basu Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVijay Raaz
Name
Vijay Raaz
Nickname
(Vijay)
Job Title
Actor