Bollywood Bollywood singer Vijay Prakash

Vijay Prakash Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Vijay Prakash is an Indian film composer and singer. He has been singing in south Indian films such as Kannada, Tamil and Telugu films. He was one of four singers of the Academy Award winner song Jai ho.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   21 February 1976

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Mysore, Karnataka, India

Height                   : 5’11” or 180 cm

Weight                  : 60 kg

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                     : Singing- Swades (2004)

Awards                : Karnataka State Film Award, Film Fare Award –Kannada, Mirchi Music Award, BIG FM Award.

Career:

Vijay Prakash participated in the program Sa Re Ga Ma on Zee TV, hosted by Sonu Nigam, where he made it to mega final. He got a break when he first sang the Hindi song “Pal Pal hai Bhaari” pictured on Shah Rukh Khan in the movie Swadesh. The song was composed by the acclaimed music director A.R. Rahman. He later lent his voice in many film songs collaborating with several acclaimed music directors like Shankar–Ehsaan–Loy, A. R. Rahman, V. Harikrishna and others. Vijay Prakash moved to south Indian films in 2008 and lent his voice in a number of films in different languages like Kannada, Tamil and Telugu. He sang the song “Kavithe” for the film Gaalipata, collaborating with the music director V. Harikrishna. HE won the Karnataka State Film Award for Best Male Playback Singer – for the song Nammoralli Chaligaladalli from the movie Beautiful Manasugalu. He did backing backing vocals in 25 foreign films. He has sung for a lot of ad films like “Kabhi chatpataa” for Knorr Soups, “Na sar jhuka hain kabhi” for HDFC Life Insurance and “Condom a capella” ringtone produced by the BBC World Service Trust for an Indian safe sex campaign. He became a regular singer under A.R. Rahman with whom Vijay Prakash delevered  several of his numbers like “Hosanna” (Vinnaithaandi Varuvaaya, Ye Maaya Chesave), “Beera Beera, Veera Veera, (Raavan & Raavanan), “Powerstar” (Komaram Puli) and “Kadhal Anukkal” (Enthiran). He debuted as composer in 2012 with the Kannada film Andhar Bahar.

Selected Filmography:

Kannada-

  • 2008 Gaalipata
  • 2009 Manasaare
  • 2010 Kalgejje
  • 2011 Banna Bannada Loka
  • 2011 Parijatha
  • 2012 Romeo
  • 2013 Simple Agi Ondh Love Story
  • 2014 Ulidavaru Kandanthe
  • 2015 Uppi 2
  • 2016 Akira

Tamil-

  • 2003 Anbe Sivam
  • 2004 New
  • 2010 Raavanan
  • 2011 Aravaan
  • 2012 Krishnaveni Panjaalai
  • 2013 Irandaam Ulagam
  • 2015 Nannbenda

Telugu-

  • 2008 Bagunde
  • 2011 Aga Naga
  • 2012 Konchemu Konchemu
  • 2013 Idhedo Bagunde
  • 2014 Time Entha Raa
  • 2017 saaho saarvabouma saaho

Early and personal life:

Vijay Prakash was born on 21 February 1976 in Mysore, Karnataka, India to Carnatic singers L. Ramasesha and Lopa Mudra. He has been the brand ambassador for many brands.

Vijay Prakash

You May Also Read

Tanushree Dutta Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Hazel Keech Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Faisal Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVijay Prakash
Name
Vijay Prakash
Nickname
(Vijay)
Job Title
Singer