Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Vijay Patkar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Vijay Patkar is an Indian actor known for his appearance in Indian theatre, TV, Marathi and Bollywood films. He is mostly known for his work in comic roles in such a films Tezaab, Apna Sapna Money Money, Golmaal 3, Tees Maar Khan, Singham and many more.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 29 May 1961

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known   

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Tezaab (1988)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Vijay Patkar started his career with a job in Bank of India through Artiste’s quota. He regularly performed in college and later made his debut in the film Tezaab along with Anil Kapoor and Madhuri Dixit in lead roles. He appeared in mostly supporting roles and character roles in the films. In 2005, he appeared in a role of police in the film Kyaa Kool Hai Hum along with Tusshar Kapoor, Ritesh Deshmukh, Isha Koppikar and Neha Dhupia. He appeared in Salman Khan starring blockbuster hit film Wanted in 2009. In the same year he appeared in the multi-starrer film All the Best: Fun Begins along with Ajay Devgn, Sanjay Dutt, Fardeen Khan, Bipasha Basu, Mugdha Godse. He has been the part of many other super hit films like Golmaal 3, Tees Maar Khan and Singham. In 2006, he started directing and his first directorial film was Chashme Bahaddar. In addition to acting he also performed in Marathi theatre and worked as a model. Vijay Patkar won IIFA award for best model for his Cello Tape TV commercial.

Filmography:

  • 2014 Indian Premacha Lafda
  • 2014 Premasathi Coming Suun
  • 2012 Chhodo Kal Ki Baatein
  • 2011 Singham
  • 2011 Masti Express
  • 2010 Tees Maar Khan
  • 2010 Golmaal 3
  • 2010 Jaane Kahan Se Aayi Hai
  • 2010 Right Yaaa Wrong
  • 2009 Fruit & Nut
  • 2009 All the Best: Fun Begins
  • 2009 Wanted (2009 film)
  • 2009 Daddy Cool
  • 2009 Lagnachi Varat Londonchya Gharat
  • 2008 Maan Gaye Mughal-e-Azam
  • 2007 Ek Krantiveer: Vasudev Balwant Phadke
  • 2007 Dhamaal
  • 2007 God Only Knows!
  • 2007 Maherchi Maaya
  • 2007 Salaam Bacche
  • 2006 Baabul
  • 2006 Apna Sapna Money Money
  • 2006 Pahili Sher, Dusri Savvasher, Navara Pavsher
  • 2005 Kyaa Kool Hai Hum
  • 2004 Navra Mazha Navsacha
  • 2003 Raghu Romeo
  • 1988 Tezaab

Early and personal life:

Vijay Patkar was born on 29 May 1961 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He studied at the Union High School and Siddharth College. He has been the elected president of Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Chitrapat Mahamandal (ABMCM).

Vijay Patkar

You May Also Read

Gulzar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Adnan Sami Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rakesh Roshan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVijay Patkar
Name
Vijay Patkar
Nickname
(Vijay)
Job Title
actor