Bollywod Actor Bollywood Telegu Telegu Actor

Vidyut Jamwal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Vidyut Jamwal is an Indian film actor, known for his work in Hindi films and a few Telugu films. He is well trained in Martial art. He is noted for his works in the films Force, Commando, Bullett Raja.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 10 December 1980

Nickname             : Singu

Birthplace             : Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 180 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 11”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 78 kg

in Pounds- 172 lbs          

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Shakti (2011, Telugu film)

Awards                : Zee Cine Awards, SIIMA Award, Stardust Awards, FICCI Frames, Filmfare Award.

Career:

Vidyut Jamwal received a degree in Martial arts and visited more than 25 countries to show stunts, beyond any regular showcases. He then decided to pursue a career in film and made his acting debut in a Telugu film Shakti, followed by Oosaravelli, both along with NTR jr, in 2011. In the same year he made his Bollywood debut playing negative role in the movie Force along with john Abraham and Genelia D’Souza. He was selected from an Audition among thousand of contestant. His performance in the film earned him much admiration and recognition including a number of awards such as Filmfare Award – Best Debut Male. Vidyut Jamwal made his Tamil debut in 2012 with the film Billa 2 along with Ajith Kumar, Parvathy Omanakuttan, Bruna Abdullah. It was moderately successful at the box office. In 2013, he appeared in the film Commando, playing the lead role opposite Pooja Chopra. The film proved to be a moderate success at the box office receiving positive reviews from the critics. His performance was also well received by the critics. In the same year Jamwal acted alongside Saif Ali Khan, Jimmy Shergill and Sonakshi Sinha in the film Bullett Raja.

It was screened as the opening film at the 8th annual Mosaic International South Asian Film Festival (MISAFF), in 2014 in Toronto, Canada. In 2017, Vidyut Jamwal acted in Commando 2, which was the sequel of his 2013’s film Commando.  In addition to acting he also appeared in several music videos like “Tumhe Dillagi” of Rahat Fateh Ali Khan with Huma Qureshi and  “Gal Ban Gayi” of Neha Kakkar and Yo Yo Honey Singh with Urvashi Rautela.

Filmography:

  • 2011 Shakti
  • 2011 Force
  • 2011 Oosaravelli
  • 2011 Stanley Ka Dabba
  • 2012 Billa 2
  • 2012 Thuppakki
  • 2013 Commando
  • 2013 Bullett Raja
  • 2014 Anjaan
  • 2017 Commando 2

Early and personal life:

Vidyut Jamwal was born in Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir, India to an Army officer. He has a degree in Martial arts and has visited 25 countries to showcase stunts, different from regular showcases. He took an initiative for college going girls and working professionals to teach self-defense techniques. He was a non-vegetarian but now has become a vegetarian. He was selected as the Hottest vegetarian in Indian with Kangana Ranaut.

1.

Vidyut Jamwal photos

2.

Vidyut Jamwal photos

3.

Vidyut Jamwal photos

4.

Vidyut Jamwal photos

5.

Vidyut Jamwal photos

6.

Vidyut Jamwal images

7.

Vidyut Jamwal images

8.

Vidyut Jamwal images

9.

Vidyut Jamwal images

10.

Vidyut Jamwal images

11.

Vidyut Jamwal images

12.

Vidyut Jamwal images

13.

Vidyut Jamwal images

14.

Vidyut Jamwal images

15.

You May Also Read

Salman Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Saif Ali Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sanjay Dutt Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVidyut Jamwal
Name
Vidyut Jamwal
Nickname
(Singu)
Job Title
Actor