Bollywood Bollywood Actress Vidya Balan

Vidya Balan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Vidya Balan is an Indian film actress, predominantly working in Bollywood films. She launched her film career in 2003; with the Bengali film Bhalo Theko. She later appeared in a number of successful Bollywood film and earned several awards including a national film award. She is considered as the pioneer of the change in the concept of Hindi film Heroine.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   1 January 1978

Nickname             : Vidhi

Birthplace             :   Poothamkurussy, Puthur, Palakkad, Kerala, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 163 cm

in Feet Inches- 5′ 4”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 60 kg

in Pounds- 132 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Bhalo Theko (2003, Bengali film)

         Parineeta (2005, Bollywood film)

Awards                : Anandalok Awards, BIG Star Entertainment Awards, Filmfare Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, National Film Awards, Screen Awards, Zee Cine Awards.

Career:

Vidya Balan was signed for three Tamil films to make her film debut, but all the heroine was replaced. She then worked in a Malayalam film which was also failed to release. After the failure in film she started to work in ad films and TV commercials and appeared in more than 60 commercials. She made her film debut in 2003 with the Bengali film Bhalo Theko. Her performance was critically acclaimed and she won Anandalok Awards for best actress. After a year Vidya Balan made her debut in Bollywood with the film Parineeta, which launched her a successful career in Bollywood. The film received rave reviews from the critics earning the director National Award for Best First Film. Balan’s performance in the film was highly acclaimed and won Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut with the best actress nomination. The following year she appeared in Rajkumar Hirani’s Lage Raho Munna Bhai. It was a major commercial success earning a total of 1.9 billion. In 2007, she appeared in the romantic comedy along with Akshay Kumar, Fardeen Khan and Ritesh Deshmukh, which was a box-office hit but garnered mixed reviews.

Vidya Balan won Filmfare Award for Best Actress for her performance in the film Paa and her co-actor Amitabh Bacchchan won Filmfare Award for Best Actor award. In 2010, Balan appeared in the film Ishqiya opposite Naseeruddin Shah which earned her Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress. The following year she appeared in the film The Dirty Picture. The film emerged as a major commercial success earning rave reviews from the critics. It fetched her several awards including National Film Award and Filmfare Award for Best Actress. She won her consecutive Filmfare Award for Best Actress for the film Kahaani. She was nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Actress for her performance in the sequel of the film Kahaani 2: Durga Rani Singh.

Filmography:

  • Bhalo Theko 2003
  • Parineeta 2005
  • Lage Raho Munna Bhai 2006
  • Guru 2007
  • Salaam-E-Ishq 2007
  • Heyy Babyy 2007
  • Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2007
  • Halla Bol 2008
  • Kismat Konnection 2008
  • Paa 2009
  • Ishqiya 2010
  • No One Killed Jessica 2011
  • Dum Maaro Dum 2011
  • The Dirty Picture 2011
  • Kahaani 2012
  • Ghanchakkar 2013
  • Shaadi Ke Side Effects 2014
  • Bobby Jasoos 2014
  • Hamari Adhuri Kahani 2015
  • Te3n 2016
  • Ekk Albela 2016
  • Kahaani 2: Durga Rani Singh 2016
  • Begum Jaan 2017

Early and personal life:

Vidya Balan was born in Mumbai and belongs to a Tamilian descent. She aspired to pursue a career in acting from her childhood. She earned her bachelor’s degree in sociology from St. Xavier’s College and later earned a master’s degree from the University of Mumbai. Vidya supports the empowerment of women and promotes humanitarian. She is the winner of Padma Shri, awarded by the Government of India.

1.

Vidya Balan photo

2.

Vidya Balan photo

3.

Vidya Balan photo

4.

Vidya Balan photo

5.

Vidya Balan photo

6.

Vidya Balan images

7.

Vidya Balan images

8.

Vidya Balan images

9.

Vidya Balan images

10.

Vidya Balan images

11.

Vidya Balan images

12.

Vidya Balan images

13.

Vidya Balan images

14.

Vidya Balan images

15

Vidya Balan images

16.

Vidya Balan photo

17.

Vidya Balan photo

18.

Vidya Balan photo

19.

Vidya Balan photo

20.

Vidya Balan photo

Related Searches

Vidya Balan movie, Vidya Balan hot, Vidya Balan images, Vidya Balan photos

You May Also Read

Faisal Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Fardeen Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Farhan Akhtar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVidya Balan
Name
Vidya Balan
Nickname
(Vidya)
Job Title
Actress