Bollywood

Vidhu Vinod Chopra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Vidhu Vinod Chopra is an Indian director, producer and screenwriter actively working in Hindi film industry. He is noted for the successful films like 1942: A Love Story, Eklavya: The Royal Guard, Munna Bhai film series and 3 idiots.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 5 September 1952

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Murder At Monkey Hill (1976)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, National Awards, IIFA Awards, Stardust Awards, Star Screen Awards.

Career:

Vidhu Vinod Chopra started his film career by directing his diploma film Murder at Monkey Hill, where he played the lead role with Anjali Paigankar and Dilip Dhawan. After a year he directed the documentary film An Encounter with Faces. It received huge positive critical response from the critics with the nomination of Academy Award for Documentary Short Subject. His first mainstream film was Khamosh which he produced and directed in 1985 starring, Amol Palekar, Naseeruddin Shah, Shabana Azmi, Pankaj Kapoor, Soni Razdan, Sushma Seth, Ajit Vachani in lead roles. His next venture was Parinda starring Jackie Shroff, Anil Kapoor, Nana Patekar, Madhuri Dixit and Anupam Kher. The film emerged as one of the biggest hits of the year and received huge critical response winning several awards including Filmfare Awards for Best Director. He again starred Anil Kapoor, Jackie Shroff, Manisha Koirala and Anupam Kher in his second venture 1942: A Love Story in 1994, which was his second consecutive hit with much appreciation. In 2000, Vidhu Vinod Chopra produced and directed the film Mission Kashmir which was the third highest grosser of the year. He then took a break from directing and produced and wrote the screenplay of the film Munna Bhai MBBS directed by Rajkumar Hirani, starring,    Sunil Dutt, Gracy Singh, Arshad Warsi, Jimmy Shergill, Boman Irani. The film was a major commercial and critical success receiving rave reviews from the critics and went on to win 4 National Film Award for Best Popular Film, and several Filmfare awards. He also produced the sequel of the film Lage Raho Munna Bhai in 2006 with the same starring. It was a box office success and was declared a blockbuster by the box office India. His recent films are included blockbuster hits 3 Idiots, PK and Wazir.

Filmography:

  • 2017 Untitled Sanjay Dutt Biopic
  • 2016 Wazir
  • 2015 Broken Horses
  • 2014 PK
  • 2012 Ferrari Ki Sawaari
  • 2009 3 Idiots
  • 2007 Eklavya: The Royal Guard
  • 2006 Lage Raho Munna Bhai
  • 2005 Parineeta
  • 2003 Munna Bhai MBBS
  • 2000 Mission Kashmir
  • 1998 Kareeb
  • 1994 1942: A Love Story
  • 1989 Parinda
  • 1985 Khamosh
  • 1983 Jaane Bhi Do Yaaro
  • 1981 Sazaye Maut
  • 1978 An Encounter with Faces
  • 1976 Murder At Monkey Hill

Early and personal life:

Vidhu Vinod Chopra was born in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, India to a Punjabi family of D. N. Chopra. He studied at the Film and Television Institute of India pune. He was married to Renu Saluja and later got married to Anupama Chopra after the divorce with first wife.

Vidhu Vinod Chopra

You May Also Read

Gulzar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Adnan Sami Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rakesh Roshan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVidhu Vinod Chopra
Name
Vidhu Vinod Chopra
Nickname
(Vinod)
Job Title
Indian director, producer and screenwriter