Bollywood

Victor Banerjee Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Victor Banerjee is an Indian actor who works in Hindi, Bengali and Assamese films as well as in TV series. He was born to a Zamindari Bengali Hindu family.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 15 October, 1946

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Kolkata, West Bengal

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Shatranj Ke Khilari (1977)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Victor Banerjee first appeared on screen in David Lean’s film of A Passage to India, as Dr, Aziz and this film brought him the attention of Western audiences. His performance was critically acclaimed and won Evening Standard British Film Award and NBR Award with the nomination of BAFTA award.  He later appeared in Merchant Ivory Productions Hullabaloo Over Georgie and Bonnie’s Pictures, Satyajit Ray’s Shatranj Ke Khilari and Ghare Baire and in Mrinal Sen’s Mahaprithivi. He was then involved in Bollywood films and later in Bengali films. He plays ‘character actor’ roles from time to time in the British cinema. Victor Banerjee played supporting roles in the films such as Ta Ra Rum Pum (2007), Sarkar Raj (2008), Meherjaan (2011), Gunday (2014) etc. He was the onlu Indian to be won the National award in three separate categories. He won the “Gold Award” at the Houston International Film Festival where he won from 3100 entries from 27 countries. He won the national film award for “Best Supporting Actor” award for his work in Satyajit Ray’s “Ghare Bairey”. Victor Banerjee worked with the directors  like Roman Polanski, James Ivory, Sir David Lean, Jerry London, Ronald Neame, Satyajit Ray, Shyam Benegal, Montazur Rahman Akbar and Ram Gopal Varma.

Filmography:

  • Hullabaloo Over Georgie and Bonnie’s Pictures (1978) (dir. James Ivory)
  • Dui Prithibi (1980) (dir. Piyush Bose)
  • Pikoo (1981) (dir. Satyajit Ray)
  • Jaipur Junction (1982)
  • Doosri Dulhan (1983)
  • Ghare Baire (1984) (English Title: The Home and the World)
  • Foreign Body (1986) (dir.Ronald Neame)
  • Dadah Is Death (1988)
  • Agun (1988) (Dir. Self)
  • True Adventures of Christopher Columbus (1992) (TV Series)
  • Moner Moto Mon (1998) aka Raja Rani, (dir. Montazur Rahman Akbar)
  • Antarghaat (2002)
  • Bhoot (2003)
  • Sarkar Raj (2008) (dir. Ramgopal Verma)
  • Sobar Upore Tumi (2009) (dir. F.I.Manik)
  • Gosainbaganer Bhoot (2011) (dir. Nitish Roy)
  • Tor Naam (2012)
  • Gunday (2014)

Early and personal life:

Victor Banerjee was born as Partho Sarathi Banerjee to a Zamindari Bangali Hindu family. He is a descendant of The Raja Bahadur of Chanchal of Malda District and the Raja of Uttarpara. He completed his schooling from St. Edmund’s School, Shillong, and graduated in English Literature from St. Xavier’s College, Calcutta.

Victor Banerjee

You May Also Read

Zarine Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Zhu Zhu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Amitabh Bachchan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVictor Banerjee
Name
Victor Banerjee
Nickname
(Victor)
Job Title
Actor