Bollywod Actor Bollywood Vicky Kaushal

Vicky Kaushal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Vicky Kaushal is an Indian actor, who primarily works in Hindi languages films. He is noted for the award-winning film Masaan.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 16 May 1988

Nickname             : Vicky

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 191 cm

                                    in Feet Inches- 6’ 3”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 74 kg

in Pounds- 163 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                     : Luv Shuv Tey Chicken Khurana (2012)

Awards                : IIFA Awards, Screen Awards, Zee Cine Award

Career:

Vicky Kaushal got involved with theatre after his graduation and joined an acting workshop under Kishore Namit Kapoor. He made her screen debut in 2012 playing a minor role in the film Luv Shuv Tey Chicken Khurana. He was one of the assistant directors of the film. He then appeared in a minor role in the short film Geek Out and the Bollywood film Bombay velvet. In 2015, Vicky Kaushal acted in the film Masaan, directed by Neeraj Ghaywan, opposite Richa Chadda. The film was screened in the Un Certain Regard section at the 2015 Cannes Film Festival, where it won two awards. The film received overwhelming critical response from the critics and the mainstream media. Her performance in the film was highly appreciated which led him to earn several awards such as Zee Cine Award, IIFA Awards and Screen Awards in Best Debut Male category. Raja Sen from Rediff.com wrote that “Kaushal is sincere, understated and has eyes brimming with yearning,” In the same year he appeared in neo noir psychological thriller film Raman Raghav 2.0, alongside Nawazuddin Siddiqui and Sobhita Dhulipala, directed by Anurag Kashyap. It was released with the hope of good box office return but it did not perform well at the box office. The following year Vicky Kaushal acted along with Ayushman Khurrana and Bhumi Pednekar in the film Manmarziyan. He is currently shooting for the biopic of Sanjay Dutt which is not titled yet.

Filmography:

  • 2012 Luv Shuv Tey Chicken Khurana
  • 2013 Geek Out
  • 2015 Bombay Velvet
  • 2015 Masaan
  • 2016 Zubaan
  • 2016 The Hero- A Bollywood Story
  • 2016 Raman Raghav 2.0
  • 2017 Manmarziyan
  • 2017 Untitled Sanjay Dutt Biopic

Early and personal life:

Vicky Kaushal’s father, Shyam Kaushal, is a Bollywood action director and stunt coordinator. His father worked in the films like Slumdog Millionaire, 3 Idiots and Bajrangi Bhaijaan among many others. He completed his graduation from Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Mumbai in electronics and telecommunications engineer.

Vicky Kaushal

You May Also Read

Vidyut Jamwal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Upendra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shefali Shah Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVicky Kaushal
Name
Vicky Kaushal
Nickname
(Vicky)
Job Title
actor