Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Varun Dhawan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Varun Dhawan is an Indian film actor and the son of the director Davin Dhawan. After the graduation he worked as an assistant director in Karan Johar’s Drama film My Name Is Khan. He has established him in Bollywood by acting in several successful films like Student of the Year, Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania and Badlapur.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 24 April 1987

Nickname             : Pappu

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 175 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 78 kg

in Pounds- 172 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Student of the Year (2012)

Awards                : Lions Gold Awards, stardust awards, IIFA Awards.

Career:

Varun Dhawan entered into the film industry as an assistant director with Karan Johar in the film My Name Is Khan. He later made his acting debut in 2012 with the film Student of the Year, alongside Sidharth Malhotra and Alia Bhatt. It emerged as a major commercial success and his performance in the film was highly praised earning him several nominations and awards including, Lions Gold Awards for Favorite Debut (Male) and Stardust award for Breakthrough Performance – Male. His next release was Main Tera Hero in 2014. In the same year he appeared in Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania, which was also became a critical and commercial success earning him Stardust Awards for Best Actor – Comedy/Romance. in 2015, Varun Dhawan acted in the film Badlapur, co-starring Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Huma Qureshi, Yami Gautam, Divya Dutta. It was a commercial and critical success earning him several nominations including Filmfare award for best actor.

His portrayal of Raghav was highly praised. Later in the year Dhawan appeared in a sequel to the dance film ABCD: Any Body Can Dance, entitled ABCD 2, where he was featured opposite Shraddha Kapoor. His last release of the year was Rohit Shetty’s Dilwale along with Shah Rukh Khan, Kajol and Kriti Sanon. The film was a major critical failure but emerged as one of the highest top grossing film of all time. Varun Dhawan’s last consecutive releases Dishoom and Badrinath Ki Dulhania were commercially successful.

Filmography:

  • 2010 My Name Is Khan (as an Assistant Director)
  • 2012 Student of the Year
  • 2014 Main Tera Hero
  • 2014 Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania
  • 2015 Badlapur
  • 2015 ABCD 2
  • 2015 Dilwale
  • 2016 Dishoom
  • 2017 Badrinath Ki Dulhania

Early and personal life:

Varun Dhawan was born in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India to the film director David Dhawan and Karuna Dhawan. He completed graduation in Business Management from the Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom. In addition to acting in the films Dhawan performs on stage in many awards programs and also appears as a Host.

1.

2.

varun dhawan images

3.

varun dhawan images

4.

varun dhawan images

5.

varun dhawan photos

6.

varun dhawan photos

7.

varun dhawan photos

8.

varun dhawan photos

9.

varun dhawan photos

10.

varun dhawan photos

11.

varun dhawan photos

12.

varun dhawan photos

13.

varun dhawan photos

14.

varun dhawan photos

15.

varun dhawan photos

16.

varun dhawan photos

17.

varun dhawan photos

18.

varun dhawan photos

19.

varun dhawan photos

20.

varun dhawan photos

21.

varun dhawan photos

22.

varun dhawan photos

23.

varun dhawan photos

24.

varun dhawan photos

25.

varun dhawan images

26.

varun dhawan images

27.

varun dhawan images

28.

varun dhawan images

29.

varun dhawan images

30.

varun dhawan images

31.

varun dhawan images

32.

varun dhawan images

33.

varun dhawan images

34.

varun dhawan images

35.

varun dhawan images

36.

varun dhawan images

37.

varun dhawan images

38.

varun dhawan images

39.

varun dhawan images

40.

varun dhawan images

You May Also Read

Amaal Mallik Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ali Fazal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Bipasha Basu Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVarun Dhawan
Name
Varun Dhawan
Nickname
(Varun)
Job Title
Actor