Tamil Tamil Actor Telegu Telegu Actor Vadivelu

Vadivelu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Vadivelu is an Indian film actor comedian and playback singer. He started his career playing supporting roles in the films as a comedian and got huge success for his performance in comic roles. For his popularity he got a name Vaigai Puyal, means “the storm from the Vaigai River.

Personal profile:

Born                       : October 10, 1960

Nickname             : Vaigai Puyal.

Birthplace             : Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India

Height                   :   5’8”

Weight                  : Not Known  

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : En Thangai Kalyani (Tamil, 1988)

Awards                : Tamil Nadu State Film Award, Filmfare Award, Vijay Award

Career:

Vadivelu started his career by appearing in the film En Thangai Kalyani in 1988. After three years of his debut he appeared in the film En Rasavin Manasile followed by Aatha Un Koyilile. He then started to appear regularly in films. He appeared in the films like Ilavarasan, Deiva Vaakku, Maharasan, Gokulam, Kizhakku Cheemayile, Rajakumaran, Adharmam etc before getting his break in the film Kadhalan in 1994. In 1996, Vadivelu won Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Comedian for his performance in the movie Kaalam Maari Pochu directed by V. Sekhar. In the same year and the following year he appeared in many other successful films like Priyam, Mr. Romeo, Ganga Gowri, Kalyana Vaibhogam, Sundara Pandian, Jolly, Kannathal etc. His first release of 1999 was Housefull, along with Vikram, Parthiban, Suvalakshmi, Roja and Aishwarya. In the same year he appeared in the super hit Viralukketha Veekkam along with Livingston, Vivek, Kushboo, Kovai Sarala,  Kanaka, Nassar, Urvashi. In 2000, Vadivelu appeared in the film Vetri Kodi Kattu directed by Cheran. The film was a major critical and commercial success wining National Film Award for Best Film on Other Social Issues and fetching him Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Comedian. Vadivelu went on to win Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Comedian subsequently like Chandramukhi in 2005, Imsai Arasan 23rd Pulikecei in 2006, Muniyandi Vilangial Moonramandu in 2008. His recent successful releases are Aadhavan in 2009, Nagaram in 2010, Kaavalan in 2011, Eli in 2015, Kaththi Sandai in 2016 and others.

In addition to acting he is a good singer too and lent his voice in many film songs like Poda Poda Punnakku from En Rasavin Manasile, Ammanikki Adangi from Rajavin Parvaiyile, Ponnumani Ponnumani Poraale from Poonthottam, Kannameya from Eli and many others. His third film as a hero Tenaliraman which was released in 2014 was a moderate success at the box office. In 2008, Vadivelu’s residence in the Saligramam was attacked by gang and they pelted stones leaving windows and some furniture’s broken. He suspected Vijayakanth because of a recent case he had filed against him for assault. He was later defeated against Vijayakanth and admitted his defeat stating that he hopes to see Vijayakanth fulfill his role as an elected politician.

Filmography:

  • 1988 En Thangai Kalyani
  • 1992 Chinna Gounder
  • 1993 Koyil Kaalai
  • 1994 Rajakumaran
  • 1995 Naan Petha Magane
  • 1996 Kaalam Maari Pochu
  • 1997 Sakthi
  • 1999 Housefull
  • 2000 Vetri Kodi Kattu
  • 2001 Thavasi
  • 2002 Karmegham
  • 2003 Winner
  • 2005 Chandramukhi
  • 2006 Imsai Arasan 23rd Pulikecei
  • 2007 Marudhamalai
  • 2008 Kathavarayan
  • 2009 Aadhavan
  • 2010 Nagaram
  • 2011 Kaavalan
  • 2012 Marupadiyum Oru Kadhal
  • 2014 Tenaliraman
  • 2015 Eli
  • 2016 Kaththi Sandai

Early and personal life:

Vadivelu was born on October 10, 1960 in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India. At the beginning of his career he primarily worked in a small shop where glass frames for photos and paintings were made. He is married to Sarojini and they have been married for more than two decades.

Vadivelu

You May Also Read

Anu Malik Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Manoj Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shammi Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVadivelu
Name
Vadivelu
Nickname
(Vadivelu)
Job Title
comedian and playback singer