Bollywood Bollywood Actress Vaani Kapoor

Vaani Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Vaani Kapoor is an Indian actress and model, Known for her works in Bollywood. She is noted for the performance in her debut film Shuddh Desi Romance. She won several awards for the film.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   23 August 1988

Nickname             :

Birthplace             :   Delhi, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 170 cm

in Feet Inches- 5′ 7″

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 57 Kg

in Pounds- 126 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Shuddh Desi Romance (2013)

Awards                : Filmfare Award, Zee Cine Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards,             BIG Star Entertainment Awards.

Career:

After completing studies Vaani Kapoor took an internship with Oberoi Hotels & Resorts in Jaipur and later worked for ITC Hotel. She was signed up for modeling projects by the Elite Model Management. Vaani made her acting debut in 2013 with the film Shuddh Desi Romance. The film was directed by Aditya Chopra and was released under the banner of Yash Raj Films. The film dealt with the subject of live-in relationship and Kapoor was selected for the supporting role by an audition. It was a moderate box office success and received positive critical response. Kapoor received accolades for her performance along with several awards including Filmfare Award and Zee Cine Awards for Best Female Debut, and International Indian Film Academy Awards for Star Debut of the Year (Female). She next ventured into south and made her debut in Tamil films named Aaha Kalyanam. She played the female lead and received positive response from the critics. IndiaGlitz described her acting “impressive, with her expressions and dialogues perfectly in place with the attitude of her character”. It was an official Remake of 2010 Hindi film Band Baaja Baaraat, starring    Ranveer Singh and Anushka Sharma. She had two more contracts with Yash Raj Films. In 2016, Vaani Kapoor acted in the film          Befikre, directed by Aditya Chopra. In the film she was starred alongside Ranveer Sing. The film was released in 2016 and had a good opening at the box office. It emerged as a major commercial success earning positive response.

Filmography:

  • 2013 Shuddh Desi Romance      (Tara)
  • 2014 Aaha Kalyanam       (Shruthi Subramaniam)
  • 2016 Befikre           (Shyra Gill)

Early and personal life:

Vaani Kapoor was born in Delhi, India on 23 August 1988. Her father is a businessman and mother was a teacher, now a marketing executive. She primarily studied at the Mata Jai Kaur Public School in Ashok Vihar, Delhi and later enrolled at Indira Gandhi National Open University to get a degree in Tourism studies.

1

vaani kapoor images

2.

vaani kapoor images

3.

vaani kapoor images

4.

vaani kapoor images

5.

vaani kapoor images

6.

vaani kapoor photo

7.

vaani kapoor photo

8.

vaani kapoor photo

9.

vaani kapoor photo

10.

vaani kapoor photo

11.

vaani kapoor photo

12.

vaani kapoor photo

13

vaani kapoor photo

14.

vaani kapoor photo

15.

vaani kapoor images

16.

vaani kapoor images

17.

vaani kapoor images

18.

vaani kapoor images

19.

vaani kapoor images

20.

vaani kapoor photo

 

You May Also Read

Shalmali Kholgade Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sherlyn Chopra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Swara Bhaskar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofVaani Kapoor
Name
Vaani Kapoor
Nickname
(Vaani)
Job Title
actress and model