Bollywood Bollywood Actress Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress

Urmila Matondkar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Urmila Matondkar is an Indian actress, known for her work in Bollywood films as well as Tamil, Telugu and Marathi films.  She generally appeared in thriller films. In her career spanning Urmila appeared in a number of Ram Gopal Varma’s films.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   4 February 1974

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 161 cm

in Feet Inches- 5′ 3½”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 50 Kg

in Pounds- 110 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Narasimha (1991)

Awards                : Apsara Film & Television Producers Guild Awards, Bollywood Movie Awards, Filmfare Awards, Star Screen Awards, Zee Cine Awards.

Career:

Urmila Matondkar started her career as a child artist in 1977 in the film Karm. She received accolades for her performance in Shekhar Kapur’s Masoom in 1983, when she was only 9. She made her adult debut with the film Narasimha, which was released in 1991. In 1989 she appeared in a Marathi blockbuster Chanakyan. She appeared opposite Shah Rukh Khan in the film Chamatkar in 1992. In the same year Urmila Matondkar made her Telugu debut with Ram Gopal Varma’s Antham. The film was a bilingual film and the Hindi name was Drohi. She got widely recognition and shot to stardom after appearing in Ram Gopal Varma’s Rabgeela, opposite Aamir Khan. It was a blockbuster hit wand met with positive critical response. Urmila was nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Actress for her performance in the film. In the decade of 90’s she appeared in a number of successful films including, Judaai (1997), Satya (1998), Kaun (1999), Mast (1999), Jungle (2000). In 2003, Urmila won Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress along with other awards for her performance in Ram Gopal Varma’s Bhoot opposite Ajay Devgn. The film was applauded by the critics and became a box office hit. She received accolades from the critics along with a nomination of Filmfare Award for Best Actress for her performance in Ek Hasina Thi. In addition to acting Urmila Matondkar made some TV appearances in several programs.

Selected Filmography:

  • Kalyug 1981
  • Narasimha 1991
  • Antham 1992
  • Drohi 1992
  • Gaayam 1993
  • Rangeela 1995
  • Indian 1996
  • Judaai 1997
  • Satya 1998
  • Khoobsurat 1999
  • Deewane 2000
  • Pyaar Tune Kya Kiya 2001
  • Bhoot 2003
  • Ek Hasina Thi 2004
  • Bas Ek Pal 2006
  • Karzzzz 2008
  • Shabri 2011
  • Delhi Safari 2012
  • Ajoba 2014

Early and personal life:

Urmila Matondkar was born in Mumbai to Shivinder Singh and his wife Rukshana Sultana. She was in a relationship with the acclaimed director Ram Gopal Varma, who improved her career by casting her in his several films. She got married to model and Businessman model Mohsin Akhtar Mir in 2003.

1.

Urmila Matondkar

2.Urmila Matondkar

3.Urmila Matondkar

4.Urmila Matondkar

5.Urmila Matondkar

You May Also Read

Vicky Kaushal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sarah Jane Dias Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vijay Prakash Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofUrmila Matondkar
Name
Urmila Matondkar
Nickname
(Urmila)
Job Title
Actress