Tamil Actor Tamil. Telegu Actor Telegu.

Upendra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Upendra is an Indian film actor, director, producer, screen writer and playback singer. He is known for his work in Kannada films as well as Telugu films. He started his career as a writer and assistant director, and later made a successful transition in acting.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 18 September 1968

Nickname             : Uppi

Birthplace             : Koteshwara, Kundapur, Karnataka, India

Height                   : 5’9”

Weight                  : 76 kg

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Tharle Nan Maga (1992)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards South, Suvarna Film Awards, Karnataka State Film Awards, South Indian International Movie Awards.

Career:

Upendra wanted to be a director from his childhood and started his career as an assistant director with Kashinath. He later made his directorial debut in 1992 with Tharle Nan Maga which became a runway hit. He then went on to direct the horror film Shhh! In the following year. The film emerged as a major commercial success, which made Upendra an Independent actor. His next venture was gangster film Om in 1995, in which he featured real gangsters. The film became a blockbuster hit and one of the highest grossing Kannada films of all time. He made his Telegu debut in 1997 with Omkaram which became a moderate success. In 1998, Upendra acted and directed in the film A, which emerged as a major critical and commercial success breaking several box office records. The film had a plot of dark story of film world. He played the lead role opposite Raveena Tandon, Prema and Damini in his directorial Upendra. His portrayal of Naanu, an arrogant character was criticized by the critics. It was a major commercial and critical success. He received accolades for his performance in the film and the film several awards including Filmfare Award for Best Director – Kannada and Filmfare Award for Best Film – Kannada. After the film he took a break from directing and concentrated in acting and appeared in many successful films like H2O (2002), Uppi Dada M.B.B.S. (2006), Budhivanta (2008), Dubai Babu (2009) and others. Upendra made a successful back in directing after 10 years of hiatus, in 2010 with the Kannada film super, starring, Upendra, Nayantara, Sadhu Kokila, Tulip Joshi. The film emerged as one of the highest grossing film of the year receiving critical admiration. In 2015, he acted and directed in the film Uppi 2, a sequel of one of his directorial Upendra. In addition to acting he is a playback singer, lent his voice in many films such as Omkara, Aishwarya, Jai Lalitha, Uppi 2 etc.

Filmography:

  • 1989 Anantana Avantara
  • 2000 Preethse
  • 2001 Raa
  • 2002 Super Star
  • 2002 Nagarahavu
  • 2002 Hollywood
  • 2003 Rakta Kanneeru
  • 2003 Gokarna
  • 2004 Omkara
  • 2005 Gowramma
  • 2005 Auto Shankar
  • 2006 Uppi Dada M.B.B.S.
  • 2006 Aishwarya
  • 2007 Masti
  • 2007 Lava Kusha
  • 2008 Sathyam
  • 2008 Mast Maja Maadi
  • 2009 Dubai Babu
  • 2010 Super
  • 2012 Godfather
  • 2013 Topiwala
  • 2014 Super Ranga
  • 2015 S/O Satyamurthy
  • 2015 Uppi 2
  • 2016 Kalpana 2

Early and personal life:

Upendra was born on 18 September 1968 in Karnataka. His films has been appreciated and criticized for its weird plot and screenplay which earned him the title “different director”. He got married to actress and former Miss Kolkata Priyanka Trivedi in 2003. Upendra has done a highest number of brand endorsements among Kannada actors and has been the brand ambassador of many popular brands.

Upendra

You May Also Read

Shakti Kapoor

Dhanush Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bala Saravanan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More

Summary
Photo ofUpendra
Name
Upendra
Nickname
(Uppi)
Job Title
actor, director, producer, screen writer and playback singer

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook