Bollywod Actor Bollywood Telegu Telegu Actor

Upen Patel Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Upen Patel is a British born Indian film actress and model; he is noted for his performance in the Hindi film Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani and in the Tamil film I.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 16 August 1982

Nickname             : Not known

Birthplace             :   London, England, UK

Height                   :   in centimeters- 176 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 74 kg

          in Pounds- 164 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : British

Debut                              : 36 China Town (2006)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Upen Patel started his film career in 2006 by acting in the film 36 China Town, along with Shahid Kapoor, Kareena Kapoor and Akshaye Khanna. The film turned out to be a box office hit. The following year he appeared in the film Namastey London, along with Akshay Kumar, Katrina Kaif, Rishi Kapoor. It was a box office hit receiving positive response from the critics. In the same year Upen Patel played the main lead in the low budget film Shakalaka Boom, co-starring Boby Deol and Celina Jaitely. The film earned a little at the box office and became a commercial failure. In 2009, he performed in the film Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani which was emerged as one of the biggest hits of the year. Upen Patel made his Tamil debut with the film I, where he played negative role. In addition to acting he participated in the Indian reality show Bigg Boss 8 and got evicted on day 102. He also participated in the dance show Nach Baliye 7, pairing with Karishma Tanna. Patel was the host of the show MTV Love School aired on MTV. He appeared in several music videos including DJ Suketu’s Kya Khoob Lagti Ho in 2005 which was edited with several special effects.

Filmography:

  • 2006 36 China Town
  • 2007 Namastey London
  • 2007 Shakalaka Boom
  • 2008 One Two Three
  • 2008 Money Hai Toh Honey Hai
  • 2009 Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani
  • 2012 Run Bhola Run
  • 2015 I
  • 2017 Ek Haseena Thi Ek Dewaana Tha

Early and personal life:

Upen Patel was born on 16 August 1980 in London. He was selected as the model of the year for four consecutive years at the Asia Fashion Award. He has also been one of the top ten sexiest men in Asia and was awarded by MTV for the top stylish man.

Upen Patel

You May Also Read

Amrita Rao Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Alia Bhatt Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofUpen Patel
Name
Upen Patel
Nickname
(Upen)
Job Title
film actress and model