Bollywood Bollywood singer

Udit Narayan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Udit Narayan is a Nepali born Indian playback singer primarily works in Bollywood film industry. He mainly sings in Hindi, Bengali and Nepali languages as well as few other languages such as Kannada, Tulu, Gujarati, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, and Malayalam etc. He was honored by the Padma Bhushan India’s highest civilian honor, by the government of India.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   1 December 1955

Nickname             :   Udit and King of Melody

Birthplace             : Bhardaha, Saptari District, Nepal

Height                   : in centimeters- 165 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 5½”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 70 kg

in Pounds- 154.3 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Unees Bees (1980)

Awards                : Padma Bhushan, National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, Star Screen Awards, Zee Cine Awards, IIFA Awards, Mirchi Music Award.

Career:

Udit Narayan began his career as a folk singer in a Nepali Radio channel and then started to sing Neplai modern songs. After eight years he got a musical scholarship for Nepalese from the Indian Embassy in Nepal to study classical music at Bhartiya Vidya Bhavan in Bombay. He made his playback debut in 1980 singing the song “Mil Gaya” for the movie Unees-Bees when noted music director (composer) Rajesh Roshan offered him for the song. He then went on to sing regularly on films but in a few numbers. He lent his voice for many popular actors such as Amitabh Bachchan, Rajesh Khanna and Dev Anand. At the earlier career he sang most of his duet with Alka Yagnik. He sang the song “Jeevan Ke Din”from the movie Bade Dil Wala collaborating with legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar. In the same year he sang the son Papa Kahte Hai from Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak which earned him much recognition along with Filmfare Best Male Playback Singer. Udit Narayan got widely recognition after singing the tracks “Ruk Ja O Dil Deewane”, “Ho Gaya Hai Tujko To Pyar Sajna”, “Mehndi Laga Ke Rakhna” from the movie Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge. He got Filmfare Best Male Playback Singer award for the track Mehandi Lagake Rakhna. In 2001, he won National Film Awards for Best Male Playback Singer for the song Mitwa from the film Lagaan. He won his second national film award for Yeh Taara Woh Taara from Swades. He has a number of notable films which songs are still popular in public.

Some of his awards winning songs are Pardesi Pardesi from Raja Hindustani, Chand Chupa Badal Mein from Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, Woh Chand Jaisi Ladki from  Devdas, Chand Chupa Badal Mein from  Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, Tum Paas Aaye from Kuch Kuch Hota Hai. He was one of the most prominent Ustad in Bollywood in the early 90’s. In addition to acting Udit Narayan has performed on stage in different countries. He has been the judge and jury par5t of many music programs. He has won several civil awards including the Indian highest civilian award Padma Bhushan by the government of India.

Filmography:

  • 1980 Unees-Bees
  • 1981 Sannata
  • 1988 Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak
  • 1990 Aashiqui
  • 1993 Anari
  • 1995 Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge
  • 1996 Raja Hindustani
  • 1997 Dil To Pagal Hai
  • 1998 Dil Se..
  • 1999 Mann
  • 1999 Taal
  • 2000 Dhadkan
  • 2000 Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai
  • 2001 Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham
  • 2001 Lagaan
  • 2002 Devdas
  • 2003 Tere Naam
  • 2004 Mujhse Shaadi Karogi1
  • 2006 Don: The Chase Begins Again
  • 2012 Agneepath
  • 2014 Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania

Early and personal life:

Udit Narayan was born in Bhardaha, Saptari District, Sagarmatha Zone, Nepal and moved to India at early 80’s. He was on e of the most acclaimed ustad of Bollywood singers in 1990’s and 2000’s.

1.

Udit Narayan

2.Udit Narayan

3.Udit Narayan

5.Udit Narayan

6.Udit Narayan

You May Also Read

Amrish Puri Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ramesh Sippy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Hansal Mehta Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofUdit Narayan
Name
Udit Narayan
Nickname
(Udit and King of Melody)
Job Title
Singer