Bollywood

Uday Chopra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Uday Chopra is an Indian actor, producer, screenwriter and assistant director, who is known for his work in Bollywood. He is the owner-manager (CEO) of YRF Entertainment and manager of Yash Raj Films

Personal profile:

Born                       : 5 January 1973

Nickname             : Udi

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 170 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 78 kg

in Pounds- 172 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Mohabbatein (2000)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Uday Chopra started his film career as an assistant director with his father in the film Lamhe in 1991. He then assisted his father in several films including Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge and Dil To Pagal Hai. In 1994, he started to produce films and first produced the film Yeh Dillagi, which turned to be a commercial success. Uday Chopra made his acting debut in 2000 in his brother Aditya Chopra’s directorial Mohabbatein along with Amitabh Bachchan, Shah Rukh Khan and Aishwarya Rai. His performance in the film was critically acclaimed and he won Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut. He got widely popularity after his appearance in the film Dhoom in 2004. Her portrayal of the role Ali in the film was very famous. The film emerged as one of the highest grossing film of the year. In 2006, he again appeared as ali in the sequel of Dhoom, Dhoom 2. In 2010, Uday Chopra acted in the film   Pyaar Impossible. He also produced and wrote the screenplay of the film. In the film he played the lead role opposite Priyanka chopra, and it was a commercial failure. The following year he wrote the screenplay of the successful film Ladies vs Ricky Bahl, starring Ranveer Singh, Anushka Sharma, Parineeti Chopra, Dipannita Sharma. In 2013, Chopra appeared again as Ali in the third installment of Dhoom series. In 2014, he produced the American films Grace of Monaco and The Longest Week.

Filmography:

  • 1991 Lamhe
  • 1993 Parampara
  • 1993 Darr
  • 1994 Yeh Dillagi
  • 1995 Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge
  • 1997 Dil To Pagal Hai
  • 2000 Mohabbatein
  • 2002 Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai
  • 2003 Mujhse Dosti Karoge!
  • Supari
  • Kal Ho Naa Ho
  • 2004 Charas: A Joint Operation
  • Dhoom
  • Hum Tum
  • 2005 Neal ‘n’ Nikki
  • 2006 Dhoom 2
  • 2009 Dil Bole Hadippa
  • 2010 Pyaar Impossible
  • 2011 Ladies vs Ricky Bahl
  • 2013 Dhoom 3
  • 2014 Grace of Monaco
  • 2014 The Longest Week

Early and personal life:

Uday Chopra was born in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India to an acclaimed Bollywood director Yash Chopra, Pamela Chopra. He is the brother of Aditya Chopra and brother in law of Rani Mukherji. He is the owner of YRF Entertainment.

Uday Chopra

You May Also Read

Salman Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Saif Ali Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sanjay Dutt Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofUday Chopra
Name
Uday Chopra
Nickname
(Udi)
Job Title
actor, producer, screenwriter and assistant director