Bollywood

Tusshar Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Tusshar Kapoor is an Indian film actor, producer. He has a good connection to Bollywood. He is the son of veteran actor Jeetendra and younger brother to Ekta Kapoor. He was starred in several commercially hit films including his debut film Mujhe Kucch Kehna Hai.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 20 November 1976

Nickname             : Tushki

Birthplace             :   Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 175 cm

           in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 75 kg

in Pounds- 165 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Mujhe Kucch Kehna Hai (2001)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Tusshar Kapoor made his Bollywood debut in 2001 with the film Mujhe Kuch Kehna Hai opposite Kareena Kapoor. The film was declared a Blockbuster by the box office of India. He played the role of Sub Inspector Ashwin Gupte in the film Khakee in 2004, along with Amitabh Bachchan, Akshay Kumar, Ajay Devgan and Aishwarya Rai. It became one of the highest grossing films of the year receiving positive critical response. His only release in 2006 was the comedy film Golmaal, which was also one of the highest grossing films of the year. In 2007, Tushar Kapoor portrayed the role of Indian gangster Delip Buwa in the movie Shootout at Lokhandwala based on the real story of 1991 Lokhandwala Complex shootout between Mumbai gangsters and police. His last release of the year was the film Dhol, which was also a box office hit. In 2008, he appeared in the second installment of the franchise Golmaal, Golmaal returns also in the third installment Golmaal 3 in 2010. Kapoor appeared in the critically and commercially successful film The Dirty Picture, along with Vidya Balan, Naseeruddin Shah and Emraan hashmi. It was later declared a blockbuster hit by the box office India. He played the lead role in the third installment Kyaa Kool Hain Hum 3, which was an average grosser at the box office India.

Filmography:

  • 2001 Mujhe Kuch Kehna Hai
  • 2002 Jeena Sirf Merre Liye
  • 2003 Kucch To Hai
  • 2004 Khakee
  • 2005 Kyaa Kool Hai Hum
  • 2006 Golmaal
  • 2007 Good Boy, Bad Boy
  • 2007 Shootout at Lokhandwala
  • 2007 Dhol
  • 2008 Om Shanti Om
  • 2008 Halla Bol
  • 2008 Sunday
  • 2008 Golmaal Returns
  • 2010 Golmaal 3
  • 2011 Shor in the City
  • 2011 The Dirty Picture
  • 2012 Kyaa Super Kool Hai Hum
  • 2013 Shootout at Wadala
  • 2016 Kyaa Kool Hain Hum 3
  • 2016 Mastizaade
  • 2016 Run Bhola Run

Early and personal life:

Tusshar Kapoor is the son of popular Bollywood actor Jeetendra and of Shobha Kapoor. His sister Ekta Kapoor is a prominent film and Tv producer. He is also a a producer and co-owner of Balaji Telefilms and Balaji Motion Pictures.

1.

Tusshar Kapoor

2.Tusshar Kapoor

3.Tusshar Kapoor

4.Tusshar Kapoor

5.Tusshar Kapoor

 

You May Also Read

Ajaz Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ashutosh Gowariker Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ashutosh Rana Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofTusshar Kapoor
Name
Tusshar Kapoor
Nickname
(Tusshar)
Job Title
Actor, Producer