Bollywood

Tulsi Kumar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Tulsi Kumar is an Indian playback singer known for her works in Bollywood films. She is the daughter of music producer late Gulshan Kumar and Sudesh Kumari. She has sung a number of duet songs collaborating with acclaimed singers like Shaan, Neeraj Shridhar, Mohit Chauhan, Arijit Singh, Himesh Reshammiya.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 15 March 1986

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             :   New Delhi, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 160 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 51 kg

in Pounds- 112 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : “Shabe Firaaq” from the film Chup Chup Ke (2006)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Tulsi Kumar started her career as a backing artist in Bollywood films like like Chup Chup Ke, Humko Deewana Kar Gaye, and Aksar, all was released in 2006. Most of the songs she sang with Himesh Reshammiya. Her song “Let’s Rock Soniye” with Shaan from 2007’s movie Bhool Bhulaiyaa was a hit. In 2009, she released her first album Love ho Jaaye. With the album she released a music video of the title track of this album. In the same year Tulsi Kumar lent her voice for the popular song “Love Mera Hit” from the movie Billu, pictured on Shah Rukh Khan and Deepika Padukon. Her single song “Mujhe Teri” from the film Paathshala (2010) was very popular and became a hit. In the same year Tulsi Kumar collaborated with acclaimed singer Rahat Fateh Ali Khan to sing the songs “Tum Jo Aaye Zindagi mein” and “Tere Sang”/”Pee Loon” for the movie Once Upon A Time In Mumbai. He had a duet with Arjit sing “Hum Mar Jayenge ” and “Piya Aaye Na ” with K.K from the film Aashiqui 2. She has sung for many hit films like Zilla Ghaziabad (2013), Yaariyan (2013), Singham Returns (2014), Ek Paheli Leela (2015). She has delivered several hits in 2016 such as Soch Na Sake , Sanam Re , Nachange Sari Raat, Wajah Tum Ho, Dil Ke Pass & Dil Mein Chupa Lunga.

Discography:

  • 2006 Chup Chup Ke “Shabe Firaaq”
  • 2006 Humko Deewana Kar Gaye “Humko Deewana” and “Tum Saanson Mein”
  • 2007 Aggar
  • 2008 Karzzzz “Tere Bin Chain Na Aave” and “Soniye Je Tere”
  • 2009 Billu “Love Mera Hit”
  • 2010 Once Upon A Time In Mumbai “Tere Sang”/”Pee Loon”
  • 2011 Ready “Humko Pyar Hua”
  • 2012 Dabangg 2 “Saanson Ne “
  • 2013 Aashiqui 2 “Hum Mar Jayenge ” and “Piya Aaye Na “
  • 2014 Singham Returns “Kuch Toh Hua Hai”
  • 2015 Roy “Tu Hai Ki Nahi
  • 2015 Ek Paheli Leela “Tere Bin Nahi Laage”
  • 2016 Airlift “Soch Na Sake”

Early and personal life:

Tulsi Kumar was born in New Delhi, India on 15 March 1986 to a Punjabi family. Her father Gulshan Kumar was a popular music producer. She married Hitesh Ralhan an entrepreneur on February 2015 in New Delhi.

Tulsi Kumar

You May Also Read

Hazel Keech Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Faisal Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Fardeen Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofTulsi Kumar
Name
Tulsi Kumar
Nickname
(Tulsi)
Job Title
Singer