Bollywood Bollywood Actress Malayalam Malayalam Actress Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress Trisha Krishnan

Trisha Krishnan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Trisha Krishnan is an Indian film actress and model, known for her works in South Indian Film industries. She established herself as one of the leading actresses in south India. She got noticed after winning several beauty contests including the Miss Madras in 1999.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   4 May 1983

Nickname             : Honey

Birthplace             : Pallakad, Kerala, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 165 cm

                                    in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 52 kg

in Pounds- 115 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              :   Tamil: Jodi (1999)

Telugu: Nee Manasu Naaku Telusu (2003)

Awards                : CineMAA Awards, Filmfare Awards, International Tamil Film Awards, Nandi Awards, South Indian International Movie Awards, Asianet Film Awards.

Career:

After winning the beauty contest Trisha Krishnan made her film debut in 1999 in a Tamil film Jodi. She was entitled to release her first film Lesa Lesa in 2003 but it was delayed to release and she made her credited debut with Mounam Pesiyadhe. It was a moderate success at the box office. In the same year her another release Saamy opposite Vikram became a block buster hit being one of the highest grossing film of the year. In the same year Lesa Lesa was released which was supposed to be her debut film. The following year Trisha made her debut in Telugu film industry with the film Varsham, opposite Prabhas. It was a major commercial success and critical success winning her Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Telugu. Later a year she appeared in Prabhu deva’s directorial Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana. The film was a commercial and critical success and her performance received positive critical response with Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Telugu and her first Nandi awards.  After the success of the film Trisha Krishnan again collaborated with Pravu Deva in 2006 in the film Pournami. It was also a bomb at the box office. Her last release of the year was Sainikudu opposite Mahesh Babu. Her first release of 2007 was the Aadavari Matalaku Arthale Verule opposite Venkatesh. The film emerged a major critical and commercial success which led her to earn Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Telugu. Following her success in south Indian films Trisha Krishnan made her debut in Bollywood with the film Khatta Meetha, opposite Akshay Kumar. It proved to be a box office hit. Her performance was critically acclaimed earning her Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut.

Filmography:

  • Jodi 1999
  • Mounam Pesiyadhe 2002
  • Lesa Lesa 2003
  • Varsham 2004
  • Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana 2005
  • Aaru 2005
  • Aadavari Matalaku Arthale Verule 2007
  • Krishna 2008
  • Abhiyum Naanum 2008
  • Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa 2010
  • Khatta Meetha 2010
  • Teen Maar 2011
  • Dammu 2012
  • Endrendrum Punnagai 2013
  • Power 2014
  • Thoongaa Vanam 2015
  • Aranmanai 2 2016

Early and personal life:

Trisha Krishnan was born in Chennai and studied there at the Sacred Heart Matriculation School in Church Park. She wanted to be a criminal psychologist but later pursued a career on acting.

1.

Trisha Krishnan

2.Trisha Krishnan

3.Trisha Krishnan

4.Trisha Krishnan

5.Trisha Krishnan

6.Trisha Krishnan

7.Trisha Krishnan

8.Trisha Krishnan

9.Trisha Krishnan

10.Trisha Krishnan

You May Also Read

Uday Chopra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Varun Dhawan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vivek Oberoi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofTrisha Krishnan
Name
Trisha Krishnan
Nickname
(Trisha)
Job Title
Actress & Model