kolkata

Tapas Paul Biography | Photos Age, Height, Movies, More

Introduction

Tapas paul is a lovely Indian Actor who predominantly appears in the Bengali Cinema. He got his first film and wide popularity with the film Dadar Kirti in 1980 the film was a romantic Drama by Tarun Majumdar. And he sustained his fame with films like Saheb (1981), Parabat Priya (1984), Bhalobasa Bhalobasa (1985), Anurager Choyan (1986), Amar Bandhan (1986) to name few. He got his first Hindi film in 1984 which was Hiren Nag’s “Abodh” opposite Madhuri Dixit. He collaborated with Tarun again in Bhalobasha Bhalobasha in 1985 where he got Debashree Roy as his co-star. The film achieved a great success and the pairing was famous and most bankable one of the nineteen eighties. He collaborated with Buddhadev Dasgupta in Uttara (2000) and Mondo Meyer Upakhyan (2002).He is a Member of Parliament from Krishnanagar where he won Indian General Elections on a Trinamool Congress ticket in 2014. For alleged link to Rose Valley Chit Fund chitfund scam in December 2016,he was arrested and he was bailed after 13 months. He did his graduation in Bio-Science from Hooghly Mohsin College under University of Burdwan.

Filmy career

After his debut in Dadar Kirti, Tapas Paul collaborated with Tarun Majumdar for the second time in his romantic flick Bhalobasa Bhalobasa (1985) where he was paired with Debashree Roy. Their Pair was established successfully and became popular. They appeared in films including  Arpan (1987), Surer Sathi (1988), Surer Akashe (1988), Nayanmani (1989), Chokher Aloy (1989), Shubha Kamana (1991), Mayabini (1992), Tobu Mone Rekho (1994). He collaborated with Buddhadev Dasgupta in Uttara (2000) and Mondo Meyer Upakhyan (2002).

Controversy

His one of the biggest controversies are his getting arrested for his alleged involvement in the Ponzi firm Rose Valley Group. The  Bharatiya Janata Party MP Babul Supriyo filed a complaint against Tapas along with AITC MP Saugata Roy and MLA Mahua Moitra for falsely accusing him of being involved in the Rose Valley scam, in 31st December 2017.

Biography

Name : Tapas Paul

Native name : তাপস পাল

Born : 29th September 1958

Birth Place: Chandannagar, West Bengal, India

Nationality : Indian

Occupation : Actor(Bengali) and Member of parliament

Years active : 1980-2013

Political party : All India Trinamool Congress

Notable work : Dadar Kirti

Bhalobasa Bhalobasa

Anurager Choyan

Amar Bandhan

Guru Dakshina

Uttara

Mondo Meyer Upakhyan

Spouse(s) : Nandini Paul

Children : Sohini Paul

Filmography

Dadar Kirt

Surer Bhubaney

Maya Mamata

Ajante

Abishkar

Nishantey

Samapti

Tumi Je Aamar

Garmil

Anurag

Chhokher Aloy

Rajar Meye Parul

Rudrabina

Toofan

Tumi Koto Sundar

Antaranga

Saheb

Antarer Bhalobasa

Asha

Parabat Priya

Deepar Prem

Abodh(Hindi)

Baidurya Rahosya

Anurager Chowa

Pathbhola

Mon Mayuree

Bhalobasha Bhalobasha

Ashirbad

Guru Dakshina

Jar Je Priya

Paap Punya

Agaman

Pratik

Mangal Deep

Angaar

Apan Amar Apan

Bolidan

Parashmani

Surer Akashe

Mayabini (1992)

Dan Protidan

Atithi Shilpi

Amar Kahini

Nilimay Neel

Maan Maryada

Debar

Duranta Prem

Boumoni

Sangharsha

Lady Doctor

Pratidhwani

Antartama

Jamaibabu

Uttara

Rin Mukti

Mondo Meyer Upakhyan

Mayer Anchal

Sudhu Bhalobasha

Ghatak

Shikar

I Love You

8:08 Er Bongaon Local

Challenge 2

Khiladi

Personal Life

Nandini paul, President of Bigg Boss Bangla, is his wife and they have a daughter named Sohini paul who is also an actor of Tollywood.

1.

tapas pal photo

In this pic we can see Tapas paul where he was posing awesomely in a lovely white shirt and in a lovely sunglass. 

2.

3.

tapas pal photo

4.

5.

6.

tapas pal photo

7.

8.

tapas pal photo

9.

Related Searches

Pawan Singh Biography | Photos Age, Height, Movies, More

Prosenjit Chatterjee Biography

Koushik Sen Biography | Photos Age, Height, Movies, More

Sabyasachi Chakraborty Photos Age, More

Summary
Photo ofTapas paul
Name
Tapas paul
Nickname
(Tapas paul )
Job Title
Acting

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook