Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Tanushree Dutta Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Tanushree Dutta is an Indian film actress and model known for her works in Hindi films. She was crowned Femina Miss India Universe in 2004 and became one of the top ten finalist in Miss Femina Miss World.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   19 March 1984

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Jamshedpur, Bihar, India

Height                   : 5’ 7”

Weight                  : 56 kg

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Aashiq Banaya Aapne (2005)

Awards                : Femina Miss India Universe 2004

Career:

Tanushree Dutta was studying B.com and left out from the college to pursue a career on modeling. She won the Femina Miss India 2003 beauty Pageant, held at Mumbai. So, she consecutively represented India at the Miss Universe 2004, took place in Quito, Ecuador. She was selected as one of the top ten finalists among 133 countries. Tanushree Dutta made her film debut with the Bollywood film Aashiq Banaya Aapne in 2005, opposite Emraan Hashmi and Son Sood. The film was very a box office hit and her performance on erotic scene got her widely recognized. The songs of the film were considerably record breaking hit. In the same year she made her Telugu debut with the movie Veerabhadra opposite Nandamuri Balakrishna. Her last release of the year was crime thriller Chocolate: Deep Dark Secrets. The film was criticized to be a copy of Hollywood film The Usual Suspects. After a year of gap Tanushree’s first release of 2007 was Raqeeb: Rivals in Love which was failed critically and commercially. Her next release of 2007 Dhol was a little success. Tanushree Dutta appeared in a music video “Saiyan Dil Mein Aana Re” by Harry Anand, before participating at Femina Miss India. The song was a massive hit and she performed on several stage shows.

Filmography:

  • Aashiq Banaya Aapne (2005)
  • Veerabhadra (2005)
  • Chocolate: Deep Dark Secrets (2005)
  • Raqeeb: Rivals in Love (2007)
  • Dhol (2007)
  • Risk (2007)
  • Good Boy, Bad Boy (2007)
  • Speed (2007)
  • Saas Bahu Aur Sensex (2008)
  • Ramaa: The Saviour (2009)
  • Theeradha Vilaiyattu Pillai (2010)
  • Rokkk (2010)
  • Apartment(2010)

Early and personal life:

Tanushree Dutta was born on 9 March 1987 in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, to a conservative Bengali Hindu family. She studied at D.B.M.S. English School in her Hometown. When she was in college she started her career on modeling and dropped out of college after a year.

1.

tonusri dotto images

2.

tonusri dotto images

3.

tonusri dotto images

4.

tonusri dotto images

5.

tonusri dotto images

6.

tonusri dotto photo

7.

tonusri dotto photo

8.

tonusri dotto photo

9.

tonusri dotto photo

10.

tonusri dotto photo

You May Also Read

Sophie Choudry Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sandeepa Dhar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vijay Raaz Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofTanushree Dutta
Name
Tanushree Dutta
Nickname
(Tanushree)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook