Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Tannishtha Chatterjee Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Tannishtha Chatterjee is an Indian film actress. She is noted for her performance in the British film Brick Lane (2007), the film adaptation of Monica Ali’s bestselling novel of the same title.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   23 November 1980

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             :   Pune, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 163 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 56 kg

in Pounds- 123 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Not Known

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Swaraj (2003)

Awards                : Osian film festival, Indo-American Arts Council, National Film Award (Special Mention), Pune International Film festival.

Career:

Tannishtha Chatterjee started her film career in 2003 with the film Swaraj. She was then featured in the film Hava Aney Dey in the following year. The film was premiered at Berlin International Film Festival and won the best film award at the Durban International Film Festival. There after Tannishtha appeared in the German film, Shadows of Time. It was premiered at international film festivals like Toronto and Berlin, and the film earned her critical admiration. She was critically acclaimed for her performance in the Bengali film Bibar (2006). She won Bengal Film Journalists’ Association for most promising actress. In 2007, Tannishtha Chatterjee appeared in the British film Brick Lane. The film earned her international recognition and critical admiration. She was nominated for the British independent film awards along with actresses like Judi Dench and Anne Hathaway. She played a major role in the movie Bhopal: Prayer for Rain co-starring with Martin Sheen. She won the best actress award at the Miaac New York Film Festival for her acting in the film Bombay Summer. In 2012, she appeared in the film Dekh Indian Circus, in which her performance earned her positive response with the National Film Award (Special Mention). Tannishtha Chatterji won best actress award at the Indian Film Festival of Los Angeles for the film Parched. In 2016, she played the role of Doctor Rakhmabai in the biopic of the same titled movie. It earned her the best actress award at Pune International Film festival.

Filmography:

  • 2003 Swaraj
  • 2004 Hava Aney Dey
  • 2005 Shadows of Time
  • 2006 Bibar
  • 2007 Brick Lane
  • 2008 White Elephant
  • 2010 Road, Movie
  • 2012 Jal
  • 2013 Dekh Indian Circus
  • 2014 Sunrise
  • 2015 Angry Indian Goddesses
  • 2016 Lion
  • 2016 Unindian
  • 2016 Doctor Rakhmabai

Early and personal life:

Tannishtha Chatterjee was born in Pune, Maharashtra, India to a Bengali Hindu family. She studied Chemistry at Delhi University and then went to the National School of Drama.

You May Also Read

Vicky Kaushal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sarah Jane Dias Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vijay Prakash Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofTannishtha Chatterjee
Name
Tannishtha Chatterjee
Nickname
(Tannishtha)
Job Title
Actress