Bollywood Bollywood Actress Tanishaa Mukerji

Tanishaa Mukerji Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Tanishaa Mukerji is an Indian film actress, who works primarily in Bollywood films and a few South Indian films. She made her debut with the thriller Sssshhh… in 2003. She is the sister of Bollywood actress kajol.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 3 March 1978

Nickname             : Tanisha

Birthplace             :   Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 155 cm

in Feet Inches- 5′ 1″

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 54 Kg

in Pounds- 119 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Sssshhh… (2003)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Tanishaa Mukerji started her film career in 2003, by appearing in the Suspense Thriller Sssshhh… along with Karan Nath and Dino Morea. It received average box office return. In 2004, she played the role of Protagonist in the film Popcorn Khao! Mast Ho Jao, which was failed commercially. Her first release in 2005 was the movie Neal ‘n’ Nikki opposite Uday Chopra. The film was released under the banner of Yash Raj Films and became a failure. Her first hit was Ram Gopal Varma’s Sarkar, along with Amitabh Bachchan, Abhishek Bachchan and Katrina Kaif.  The film was commercially and critically successful and Tanishaa Mukerji’s performance was critically acclaimed earning her widely recognition. The film was screened at the New York Asian Film Festival. Her last release of the year was Tango Charlie, where she played a minor role. Tanisha made her debut in Tamil film industry in 2007, with the romantic musical film Unnale Unnale. The film had a successful opening and received positive critical response. Her first release in 2008 was the Hindi film One Two Three alongside, Sunil Shetty, Tushar Kapoor, Paresh Rawal, Esha Deol. It had a decent perform at the box office. In the same year Tanisha made her Telugu debut with Kantri opposite Jr Ntr, which was declared a hit by the box office India. She played the role of a journalist in the biopic Anna, based on the story of Anna Kisan Baburao Hazare. In 2013, she participated in the reality show Bigg Boss season 7 and became the first runner up. She later made a guest appearance on the show in season 9 and 10.

Filmography:

  • 2003 ..
  • 2004 Popcorn Khao! Mast Ho Jao
  • 2005 Neal N Nikki
  • 2005 Sarkar (film)
  • 2005 Tango Charlie
  • 2007 Unnale Unnale
  • 2008 One Two Three
  • 2008 Kantri
  • 2008 Sarkar Raj
  • 2010 Tum Milo Toh Sahi
  • 2011 Be Careful
  • 2013 Antar
  • 2016 Anna (2016 film)

Early and personal life:

Tanishaa Mukerji is the daughter of filmmaker Shomu Mukherjee and actress Tanuja Samarth and the younger sister of popular Bollywood actress kajol.

tanishaa mukerji marriage, tanishaa mukerji husband, Tanishaa Mukerji movies, Tanishaa Mukerji and kajol,

Tanishaa Mukerji

You May Also Read

Athiya Shetty Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Armaan Malik Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anushka Shetty Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofTanishaa Mukerji
Name
Tanishaa Mukerji
Nickname
(Tanishaa)
Job Title
Actress