Tamil Actress Tamil. Telegu Actress Telegu.

Tamannah Bhatia Gangopadhyay | Age, Height, Movies, More

Tamannah Bhatia is an Indian actress and model, she was born on 21 December 1989 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. She mostly works in Tamil and Telugu film but she also appeared in Hindi films. She is also participating in various stage shows.
Tamannah Bhatia father’s name is Santhosh Bhatia, a diamond merchant and her mother’s name is Rajani Bhatia. She has an elder brother, Anand. She did her schooling in Mumbai. She changes her name to Tamannah for numerological reasons. She started acting at the age of 13 when she spotted at her school at her school’s annual function and offered a lead role. She accepted the offer and became a part of Mumbai’s Prithvi Theater and later appeared in an album song “Lafzo Mein” in 2005.


Tamannah Bhatia made her first screen in Tamil film with Enakku 20 Unakku 18, at the age of 13, under the direction of Jyothi Krishna. She made her acting debut in Bollywood film by appearing in the Abhijeet Sawant album song “Lafzon main” in Chand Sa Roshan Chehra, at the age of 15 in 2005. But unfortunately, Chand Sa Roshan Chehra was a box office failure. She also made her debut in Telugu film, at the same year in 2005 and one years later in 2006, she made debut in Tamil film. Sri was her Telugu debut film and Kedi was her Tamil debut film.


Viyabari was Tamannah Bhatia’s first release of 2007, under the direction of Shakti Chidambaram. In this film, she played the role of a journalist. But this film received negative reviews from the critics and also financially unsuccessful, but her performance in this movie was brilliant. And for her performance, she got her breakthrough and selected for two films, Sekhar Kammula’s Happy Days and Balaji Sakthivel’s Kalloori. Her performance in both of these films was excellent. And for this, both films received positive critics reviews and also financially successful. The success of her in this film established her film career in both Tamil and Telugu film industry. For her later performances, she achieved the nomination of 56th Filmfare Awards South in the category of Best Tamil Actress.

In 2008, Tamannah Bhatia acted in the Telugu film Kalidasu, opposite debutante Sushanth, under the direction of debutante G. Ravicharan Reddy. This was her first film of 2008. This film received mix reviews from the critics and average box office gross.

Tamannah Bhatia’s first film in 2009 was the film Padikkadavan, under the direction of Suraj and her co-star was Dhanush. The film received mix critics review but it earned a decent box office success. Later she again won the nomination of Best Telugu actress award.
In 2013, Tamannah Bhatia appeared in Hindi film Himmatwala, paired with Ajay, Devgan but this film was a box office failure.
In 2015, Tamannah Bhatia appeared in fictional epic film Baahubali, paired with Prabhas. This film was a huge success and became the top Telugu grosser film.
Tamannah Bhatia is also a good model and appears in various Television commercials. She has also launched a retail jewelry business in 2015.

Tamannah Bhatia photo

1.

Tamannah Bhatia photo

2.

Tamannah Bhatia photo

3.

Tamannah Bhatia photo

4.

Tamannah Bhatia photo

5.

Tamannah Bhatia photo

6.

Tamannah Bhatia images

7.

Tamannah Bhatia images

8.

Tamannah Bhatia images

9.

Tamannah Bhatia images

10.

Tamannah Bhatia images

11.

Tamannah Bhatia images

12.

Tamannah Bhatia images

13.

Tamannah Bhatia images

14.

Tamannah Bhatia images

15.

Tamannah Bhatia images

16.

Tamannah Bhatia photo

17.

Tamannah Bhatia photo

18.

Tamannah Bhatia photo

19.

Tamannah Bhatia photo

20.

Tamannah Bhatia photo

You May Also Read

Ozge Ozberk Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie Moreer
Ozge Ozpirincci Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie Moreer
Tamannah Bhatia Gangopadhyay | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofTamannah Bhatia
Name
Tamannah Bhatia
Nickname
(Tamannah)
Job Title
actress and model

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook