Bollywood Bollywood Actress Tabu

Tabu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Tabassum Fatima Hashmi known as Tabu is an Indian actress. He has primarily appeared in Hindi films and also in Tamil, Telugu, Marathi and Malayalam films. She is the winner of two national film awards and six Filmfare awards including a record four critic’s award.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 4 November 1971

Nickname             : Tabu

Birthplace             : Hyderabad, Telangana, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 172 cm

                                    in Feet Inches- 5′ 8½”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 65 kg

in Pounds- 143 lbs   

Religion                 : Islam

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Rehna Hai Tere Dil Mein (2001)

Awards                : National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, Zee Cine Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Bollywood Movie Awards.

Career:

Tabu first appeared on screen in a small role in the film Bazaar in 1982. Her first role as an actress came in 1991 in the Telugu film Cooli no. 1 opposite Venkatesh. She then appeared in the film Vijaypath which was critically acclaimed and earned her Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut. It was followed by several films; most of those were unperformed at the box office. In 1994, Tabu appeared in Maachis oppositeOm Puri, Chandrachur Singh, and Jimmy Shergill. The film was a critical and commercial success. It earned her several awards and nominations including the National Film Award for Best Actress. In the same year she won Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Telugu for her performance in the film Ninne Pelladata. The following year she acted opposite Anil Kapoor in the film Varasat which won her Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress. Tabu won her second Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress for her performance in the film Hu Tu Tu, opposite Nana Patekar and Sunil Shetty. The film received positive response from the critics earning a national award for best supporting actor for Suhasini Mulay. Her first release in 200 was the Comedy film Hera Pheri along with, Akshay Kumar, Sunil Shetty and Paresh Rawal. One of his 2000’s release Astitva won her Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress, which was released in Marathi language also. Among Three releases of 2003 Tabu won the National Film Award for Best Actress for her performance in Chandni Bar opposite Atul Kulkarni. In 2012, she appeared in the Academy award winning film Life of Pi. Her recent hits are included Jai Ho (2014), Haider (2014), Drishyam (2015), Fitoor (2016). She won the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in the film Haider.

Selected Filmography:

  • Vijaypath (1994)
  • Prem 1995
  • Maachis (1996)
  • Kaalapani (1996) (Malayalam film)
  • Ninne Pelladata (1996) (Telugu film)
  • Kadhal Desam (1996) (Tamil film)
  • Virasat (1997)
  • Hu Tu Tu (1999)
  • Astitva (2000)
  • Kandukondain Kandukondain (2000) (Tamil film)
  • Chandni Bar (2001)
  • Cheeni Kum (2007)
  • Maqbool (2003)
  • Haider (2014)
  • Drishyam (2015)

Early and personal life:

Tabu was born in Hyderabad, Telangana, India to a Muslim family. Her parents got separated very soon after her birth. She went to Anns High school in Hyderabad and later moved to Mumbai in 1983 and studied at St. Xavier’s College for two years. Tabu was accused of poaching two blackbucks in Kankani along with co-stars Salman Khan, Saif Ali Khan, Sonali Bendre and Neelam Kothari.

1.

tabu images

2.

tabu images

3.

tabu photo

4.

tabu photo

5.

tabu photo

6.

tabu photo

7.

tabu photo

8.

tabu photo9.

tabu photo

10.

tabu photo

11.

tabu photo

12.

tabu photo

13.

tabu images

14.

15.

You May Also Read

Sameera Reddy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Supriya Pathak Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sonal Chauhan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofTabassum Fatima Hashmi
Name
Tabassum Fatima Hashmi
Nickname
(Tabu)
Job Title
Actress