Bollywood Bollywood Actress Tamil Tamil Actor Telegu Telegu Actor

Taapsee Pannu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Taapsee Pannu is an Indian actress and model, who predominantly works in south Indian films and Hindi films. She won the Title of “Pantaloons Femina Miss Fresh Face” and “Safi Femina Miss Beautiful Skin” in 2008.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   1 August 1987

Nickname             : Maggie, Glam-doll, Goddess of flop heroes

Birthplace             : New Delhi, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 171 cm

in Feet Inches- 5′ 7½”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 55 kg

in Pounds- 121 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Jhummandi Naadam (2010)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Taapsee Pannu started her career as a model before entering into the film industry. The following year she made her debut in Tamil industry with the film Aadukalam opposite Dhanush. It was a major commercial success and received rave reviews from the critics. The film garnered several awards including 6 national film awards. Her performance in the film was critically acclaimed and she was nominated for —Vijay Award for Favorite Heroine and best female debut. In the same year she appeared in 6 more films. Her third release of the year was Mr. Perfect alomg with Prabhas and Kajal Aggarwal, for which she was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress – Telugu. Among other release she had a Tamil release titled Vandhaan Vendraan. Taapsee Pannu’s last release of the year was the Malayalam film Doubles, which marked her Malayalam debut. Her only release of 2012 was the Telugu Daruvu Ravi Teja. It was a good commercial success earning positive reviews. She made her Bollywood debut in 2013 in a lead role in Chashme Baddoor. The film was a commercial success receiving positive reviews from the critics. Pannu was nominated for the Filmfare Award Best Female Debut for her performance in the film. She was later featured in several Hindi films including Baby alongside Akshay Kumar, Pink alongside Amitabh Bachchan.

Filmography:

  • 2010 Jhummandi Naadam
  • 2011 Aadukalam
  • 2011 Vastadu Naa Raju
  • 2011 Perfect
  • 2011 Veera
  • 2011 Vandhaan Vendraan
  • 2011 Mogudu
  • 2011 Doubles
  • 2012 Daruvu
  • 2013 Gundello Godari
  • 2013 Chashme Baddoor
  • 2013 Shadow
  • 2013 Sahasam
  • 2013 Arrambam
  • 2014 Kathai Thiraikathai Vasanam Iyakkam
  • 2015 Baby
  • 2015 Kanchana 2
  • 2015 Vai Raja Vai
  • 2015 Dongaata
  • 2016 Pink
  • 2017 Running Shaadi
  • 2017 The Ghazi Attack
  • 2017 Naam Shabana
  • 2017 Tadka
  • 2017 Judwaa 2

Early and personal life:

Taapsee Pannu is a graduate in Computer Science Engineering, graduated from the Guru Tegh Bahadur Institute of Technology in New Delhi. She was titled “Pantaloons Femina Miss Fresh Face” and “Safi Femina Miss Beautiful Skin” at the 2008 Femina Miss India contest. In an interview she said that she was in a relationship with a south Indian boy, and he was not a star. She also added that she would not date with a star ever.

1.

taapsee pannu images

2.

taapsee pannu images

3.

taapsee pannu images

4.

taapsee pannu images

5.

taapsee pannu photo

6.

taapsee pannu photo

7.

taapsee pannu photo

8.

taapsee pannu photo

9.

taapsee pannu photo

10.

taapsee pannu photo

11.

taapsee pannu photo

12.

taapsee pannu photo

13.

taapsee pannu photo

14.

taapsee pannu photo

15.

taapsee pannu images

16.

taapsee pannu images

17.

taapsee pannu images

18.

taapsee pannu images

19

taapsee pannu images

20.

taapsee pannu images

You May Also Read

Esha Deol Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Babul Supriyo Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Claudia Ciesla Filmography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofTaapsee Pannu
Name
Taapsee Pannu
Nickname
(Taapsee)
Job Title
Actress and Model