Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress

Swati Verma Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Swati Verma is an Indian film actress and television presenter, born on 15 October, 1981 in Mumbai, India. She mainly appears in Bhojpuri and Tamil film industry. She has also acted in some Malayalam and Telugu films. She is best known for her role in the Bhojpuri film “Sasurari Zindabad” (2007).

Biography:

Name               : Swathi Verma

Born                : 15 October, 1981

Birth Place      : Mumbai, India

Occupation      : Actress, Television Presenter

Years Active   : 2007 – Present

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Hinduism

Early Life:

Swati Verma came from Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh but she born and brought up in Mumbai. Her parents are doctors and they work in KEM hospital in Mumbai for the year 1970s. Later, her parents moved to Bilaspur and Swati went to Russia. She studied in science group as her parents wanted to make her doctor, but she dreamt to become an actress since her childhood. She completed her diploma in Russia and she also studied in the department of interior designing in Russia. She fluently speaks in English, Hindi, Tamil, Bhojpuri, Malayalam and Russian language. Swati is well trained in Kathak dance form and martial art. She won a black belt in Karate. Her hobbies include, horse riding and dancing.

Career:

Swati Verma entered into the on-screen as a child artist with the television show “Ek Din Ki Vardi” which was aired on the Sahara Channel and then she appeared in “Suraag” (SAB TV) and “Aryaman” (Doordarshan Network). She also acted as a child artist in the Hindi B-grade film “Pyaasi Patni” in 1992. Later, she took part in an acting course at Kishore Namith Kapoor’s Acting School in Mumbai. Swati’s parents were against her acting dream, but later they gave her permission to pursue her dream of acting in the Indian film industry. Her brother Akshay Verma is also an actor, appeared in a few South Indian and Bollywood films.

Swati Verma made her film debut with the Bhojpuri film “Sasurari Zindabad” as the leading role in 2007. The film did exceedingly well at the box office in Bihar and raised her to stardom. She has also appeared in several Tamil, Malayalam and Telugu language films. Her notable Tamil films include “Brahma Deva” (2009), “Drogam Nadanthathu Enna” (2010) and “Kootanchoru” (2012). Swati Verma starred with the famous Bhojpuri actor Manoj Tiwari and Ravi Kissen in the Bhojpuri film “Maatti” in 2011 and “Rashik Balma” in 2007.

Swati Verma is one of the most celebrated actresses in the Bhojpuri film industry. She became popular for her bold performances in the Bhojpuri films and has acted in several hit films in Bhojpuri. She enjoys a huge number of fans following in the Tamil, Bhojpuri, Hindi and Telugu film for her performance in all over India and abroad. She is also very good in singing and western dance.

Filmography:sssss

  • Kootanchuro (Tamil) (2012)
  • Nirmala Aunty (2012)
  • Maatti (Bhojpuri) (2011)
  • Lahariya Luta Ae Raja Ji (2010)
  • Drogam: Nadanthathu Enna (Tamil) (2010)
  • Gamar Rajo Daroga No 1 (Bhojpuri) (2009)
  • Rasik Balma (Bhojpuri) (2007)
  • Sasurari Zindabaad (Bhojpuri) (2007)
  • Rabb Ne Banaiyan Jodiean (Beebo Kaur) (2006)
  • Mastaani (Radha) (2005)
  • Symphony (Sandra Sathyanath) (2004)

Swati Verma

You May Also Read

Dancer & Actor Aravind Akash Career & Biography | Age, Height, More
Arjun Sarja Career & Biography | Age, Height, More
Young & Talented Arulnithi Career & Biography | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofSwati Verma
Name
Swati Verma
Nickname
(Swati)
Job Title
Actress