Telegu Actress Telegu.

Swathi Reddy Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Swathi Reddy is a Russian-born Indian film actress and TV presenter, she was born on 19 April 1987, in Vladivostok, Soviet Union (now Russia). She achieved fame through her Telugu television show Colors; she was also the telecast on Maa TV.  She is also a playback singer and dubbing artist. She mostly works in Tamil, Telugu, and Malayalam films. She is a very popular, talented, and beautiful Indian film actress, Television actress, playback singer and voice artist.

Swathi Reddy was born in Russia, and her name was Svetlana, but later she changed her name to Swathi. Her father’s name is Shiva Rama Krishna, who was an Indian Navy officer, he was training as a submariner in the Soviet Union and her mother’s name is Indira Devi. Swathi Reddy has one elder brother, Siddharth. Her family moved to Mumbai from Russia; later they again moved to the Eastern Naval Command in Visakhapatnam, where Swathi Reddy spent most of her childhood. Then she moved to Hyderabad, while she was studying in 11th class. In Hyderabad, she studied in St. Mary’s College in Yousufguda and graduated in biotechnology.

After completing her EAMCET (Engineering Agricultural and Medical Common Entrance Test), she appeared in the television industry by hosting a show called Colors, at the age of 17. Her performance in television was appreciated and got offers for various shows. Then she selected in a television Primetime; she presented over 150 episodes in this show. Then Swathi Reddy decided to work in the film industry. She made her debut in feature films after completing the first year of her graduation.

Swathi Reddy made her debut in the film industry as a supporting actress. Her first film as a supporting actress was a Telugu film Danger, alongside Allari Naresh, Sairam Shankar, and Abhishek, under the direction of Krishna Vamsi. The film received negative reviews from the critics and wasn’t able to make good box office success. Her next film was Aadavari Matalaku Ardhalu Verule in 2007, in which she again acted as a supporting actress, the film was a hit.

 In 2008, Swathi Reddy made debut in Tamil film as a leading actress in Subramaniapuram, starring Jai, M. Sasikumar, and Samuthirakani, under the direction of M. Sasikuamr. Her performance in this film was praised by the critics and others. Later she acted in a Telugu film Ashta Chamma, directed by Mohan Krishna in 2008. Swathi Reddy won the Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Telugu and the Nandi Award for Best Actress, for her excellent performance in Ashta Chamma. Swathi Reddy debuted in Malayalam film with Amen opposite Indrajith Sukumaran, Fahadh Faasil, and Natasha Sahgal, under the direction of Lijo Jose Pellissery.

Swathi Reddy has also worked as a playback singer and voice actor in several films. In 2010, she gave her voice for the very popular actress Ileana D’Cruz in the film Jalsa. She also gave her voice to an HIV/AIDS education animated software tutorial. She also worked as a playback singer in some films such as Katha Screenplay Darshakatvam Appalaraju, 100% Love, Swamy Ra Ra.

Swathi Reddy

You May also Read

Beautiful Grace Chan Biography

Nimrat Kaur Career

Kiran Rathod

Summary
Photo ofSwathi Reddy
Name
Swathi Reddy
Nickname
(Swathi)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook