Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Swara Bhaskar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Swara Bhaskar is an Indian film actress known for her works in Bollywood films. Her debut film Madholal Keep Walking was a commercial failure but she later got attention for her appearance in the commercially successful romantic comedy Tanu Weds Manu.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 9 April 1988

Nickname             : Swara

Birthplace             : Delhi, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 165 cm

in Feet Inches- 5′ 5″

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 56 Kg

in Pounds- 123 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    :     Madholal Keep Walking (2009)

Awards                :    Zee Cine Awards,   Screen Awards,

Career:

Swara Bhaskar was previously associated with N. K. Sharma’s “Act One” theater group in Delhi before making her on screen debut. She moved to Mumbai in 2008 and made her film debut with Madholal Keep Walking, which was released in 2009. It was a commercial failure though. She later appeared in a supporting role in Guzaarish (2010), alongside Hritik Roshan and Aishwariya Rai, directed by Sanjay Leela Bhansali. She was then starred in Srinivas Sunderrajan’s black and white thriller The Untitled Kartik Krishnan Project, which was the first Indian film to be screened at the Transilvania International Film Festival. Both of the releases were box office failure and she was unnoticed. Swara Bhaskar got widely recognition after her appearance in commercially successful Tanu Weds Manu. Her performance in the film was critically acclaimed earning her several nominations including Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress. In 2013, Vaskar performed alongside Dhanush and Sonam Kapoor in Raanjhanaa. The film went on to be a sleeper hit and emerged as the highest grossing film of the year. In the same year she played the female lead in Sabki Bajegi Band, which eventually turned out to be a flop. Her only release of 2014, Machhli Jal Ki Rani Hai was a moderate success at the box office. Her first release in 2015 was the sequel film Tanu Weds Manu Returns which was also a commercial and critical success. Her second release of the year was Prem Ratan Dhan Payo, along with Salman Khan and Sonam Kapoor. It was the highest grossing film of the year and one of the top highest grossing films of all time. Swara Bhaskar played the female lead in Nil Battey Sannata. The film was a box office success and earned critical appreciation. Her performance in the film was critically acclaimed winning her several awards including screen award for Best Actress – Critics.

Filmography:

  • 2009 Madholal Keep Walking
  • 2010 Guzaarish
  • 2010 The Untitled Kartik Krishnan Project
  • 2011 Tanu Weds Manu
  • 2011 Chillar Party
  • 2013 .. Amaya
  • 2013 Aurangzeb
  • 2013 Raanjhanaa
  • 2013 Sabki Bajegi Band
  • 2014 Machhli Jal Ki Rani Hai
  • 2015 Tanu Weds Manu Returns
  • 2015 Prem Ratan Dhan Payo
  • 2015 X: Past Is Present
  • 2016 Nil Battey Sannata
  • 2017 Anaarkali of Aarah

Early and personal life:

Swara Bhaskar was born to Chitrapu Uday Bhaskar, a Telugu Indian Navy officer, and his Bihari wife Ira Bhaskar in Delhi. She graduated in English literature at Delhi University’s Miranda House.

You May Also Read

Mohamed Imam Biography | Age, Height, Movie, More
Mohamed Henedi Biography | Age, Height, Movie, More
Youssra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie, More
Summary
Photo ofSwara Bhaskar
Name
Swara Bhaskar
Nickname
(Swara)
Job Title
Film Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook