Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Sushmita Sen Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sushmita Sen is an Indian film actress, former model and the winner of the Miss Universe pageant of 1994 being the first Indian to be crowned. She is noted for many successful films like Aankhen (2002), Main Hoon Na (2004) and Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya? (2005).

Personal profile:

Born                       :   19 November 1975

Nickname             :   Sush and Titu

Birthplace             : Hyderabad, Telangana, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 175 cm

                                  in Feet Inches- 5′ 9″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 54 Kg

           in Pounds- 119 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Dastak (1996)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, IIFA Awards, Zee Cine Award, Star Screen Awards, Mother Teresa Awards, Rajiv Gandhi Award.

Career:

Sushmita Sen won the title of Femina Miss India in 1994 and later won the Miss Universe Pageant, representing India. After her reign as Miss Universe she perused her career in Bollywood making her debut in 1996 with the film Dastak. Sushmita Sen then appeared in Ratchagan in 1997. After two years later she appeared in the movie Sirf Tum and got a nomination for Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award. In the same year she appeared in David Dhawan’s movie Biwi No.1 along with Anil Kapoor, Salman Khan and Karisma Kapoor. It was emerged as the second highest grossing film of the year earning her Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award. She performed in a song named ‘Mehboob Mere’ form the movie fiza, which was very popular and her dancing performance was acclaimed. She got critical acclaim for the commercial hit Aankhen in 2002, opposite Arjun Rampal. In 2003, she acted in the film Filhaal… in which her performance was highly acclaimed earning her several awards and nominations including the Zee Cine Award for the best supporting actress.

So far Susmita Sen’s biggest success of her career was the 2004’s film Main Hoon Na, where she played the love interest of Ram Prashad Sharma, played by Shah Rukh Khan. It was the second best selling movie of the year grossing more than 180 million Rs. In 2005, Shusmita sen was starred with Salman khan and Katrina Kaif in the movie Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya?. Her 2010’s releases Dulha Mil Gaya and No Problem both were moderate success at the box office. She has been out of the screen from 2010 and has not seen in Bollywood films yet.

Filmography:

  • 1996 Dastak
  • 1999 Sirf Tum
  • 1999 Biwi No.1
  • 2001 Kyo Kii… Main Jhuth Nahin Bolta
  • 2002 Aankhen
  • 2002 ..
  • 2004 Main Hoon Na
  • 2005 Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya?
  • 2006 Zindaggi Rocks
  • 2010 Dulha Mil Gaya
  • 2010 No Problem

Early and personal life:

Sushmita Sen was born in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, into a Bengali family. Her father Shuber Sen was an Indian Air Force Wing Commander, and her mother Subhra Sen, a jewelry designer. She is still unmarried but adopted two children challenging Indian social taboos.

1.

sushmita sen photo

2.

sushmita sen photo

3.

sushmita sen photo

4.

sushmita sen photo

5.

sushmita sen images

6.

sushmita sen images

7.

sushmita sen images

8.

sushmita sen images

9.

sushmita sen images

10.

sushmita sen images

11.

sushmita sen images

12.

sushmita sen images

13.

sushmita sen images

14.

sushmita sen images

15.

sushmita sen photo

16.

sushmita sen photo

17.

sushmita sen photo

18.

sushmita sen photo

19.

sushmita sen photo

20.

sushmita sen photo

You May Also Read

Boman Irani Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Salman Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Saif Ali Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSushmita Sen
Name
Sushmita Sen
Nickname
(Sushmita)
Job Title
Actress, former Model