Bollywod Actor Bollywood Sushant Singh Rajput

Sushant Singh Rajput Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sushant Singh Rajput is an Indian film and TV actor, who started his career with TV serials and later made a successful transition to films. He is popular for his act in romantic comedy Shuddh Desi Romance (2014) and biographical sports drama M.S. Dhoni: The Untold Story.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   21 January 1986

Nickname             : Guddu

Birthplace             :   Patna, Bihar, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 178 cm

                                  in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 78 kg

in Pounds- 172 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Kai Po Che (2013)

Awards                : Zee Gold Awards, BIG Star Entertainment Awards, Star Guild Awards, Screen Awards.

Career:

Sushant Singh Rajput started his acting career in a supporting role with a TV serial named Kis Desh Mein Hai Meraa Dil. He later got the lead role in the Tv serial Pavitra Rishta. He was spotted by the casting team of Balaji Telefilms in 2008, in a stage show. Sushant Singh Rajput auditioned for Abhishek Kapoor’s Kai Po Che! (2013) and was selected to play one of the three leads, along with Rajkumar Rao and Amit Sadh. The film was a critical and commercial success and his portrayal of an ex-district level cricketer achieved much admiration with Screen Award for Best Male Debut and a nomination at the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut. In the same year he appeared in Shuddh Desi Romance opposite Parineeti Chopra and Vaani Kapoor.

The film was produced by Yash Raj Films and Directed by Maneesh Sharma. It was also a commercial and critical success. In 2014, he appeared in a supporting role in the film PK, along with Aamir khan and Anushka Sharma. The film was the highest grossing film in Indian history. Sushant appeared in Neeraj Pandey’s biographical sports drama, M.S. Dhoni: The Untold Story in 2016. The film was based on the life story of Indian cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni and he played the role of him. It was a commercial and critical success and he won Screen Awards for Best Actor (Critics with a nomination for the Filmfare Award for Best Actor.

Filmography:

  • 2013 Kai Po Che
  • 2013 Shuddh Desi Romance
  • 2014 PK
  • 2015 Detective Byomkesh Bakshy!
  • 2016 S. Dhoni: The Untold Story

Early and personal life:

Sushant Singh Rajput was a student at Delhi College of Engineering, where he got interests in Dancing and acting. He later moved to Mumbai and joined Nadira Babbar’s Ekjute theatre group. He was in a relationship with Ankita Lokhande and reportedly got engaged in 2011.

1.

Sushant Singh Rajput

2.Sushant Singh Rajput

3.Sushant Singh Rajput

4.Sushant Singh Rajput

5.Sushant Singh Rajput

You May Also Read

Bobby Deol Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Daisy Shah Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Deeksha Seth Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSushant Singh Rajput
Name
Sushant Singh Rajput
Nickname
(Guddu)
Job Title
Film & TV Actor