Bollywood Bollywood singer

Suresh Wadkar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Suresh Wadkar is an Indian playback singer hailing from Kolhapur, known for his songs in Hindi filmas and some Bhojpuri films. He started his career by teaching music and later established his career as a successful playback singer.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 7 August 1955)

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Kolhapur, India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Paheli (1977)

Awards                : National Film Awards.

Career:

Suresh Wadkar started his career as a teacher in Arya Vidya Mandir. He entered the Sur-Singar competition in 1976 and he won the competition. He made his debut in playback singing in 1977 in the film Paheli. He was impressed by the singing legend Lata Mangeshkar for his voice and recommended him to film personalities including Laxmikant-Pyarelal, Khayyam and Kalyanji-Anandji. Laxmikant-Pyarelal was enchanted with his voice too and soon recorded a duet with Lata “Chal Chameli Bagh Mein” for Krodhi. Suresh Wadkar later sang the song “Hum Paanch Pandav” along with Shailendra Singh and Anwar for the multi-starrer film Hum Paanch (1980). Soon his career in Bollywood was launched and he started rise to prominence. He lent his voice for Raj Kapoor in the 1982 film Prem Rog and it was followed by many songs under the R.K. Banner. He gave his voice for Rishi Kapoor in many films like Heena, Prem granth, Bol Radha Bol, Vijay and others. Some of his popular films from 90’s decade are included Ghar Jamai (1992), Lootere (1993), Rangeela (1995), Maachis (1996), Bhai (1997) etc. In 2006, Wadkar sang the song “Kal Jisne Janam Yahan Paaya” co-singing with Kumar Sanu & Ravindra Jain with a solo “Savaiyaa- Chhota Sa Saajan” in the movie Vivah. In the same year he sang for the critically acclaimed film Omkara, directed and Music by Vishal Bhardwaj. He made his Tamil debut in 2009 with the remake of Bollywood blockbuster Jab We Met titled Kanden Kadhalai. His recent films are included Kaminey (2009), 7 Khoon Maaf (2011), Haider (2014), Kahin Hai Mera Pyar (2014) and others. In his career spanning he collaborated with many prominent singers and composers like Laxmikant Pyarelal, R.D. Burman, Bappi Lahiri, A.R. Rehman, Rajesh Roshan, Jatin-Lalit, Anu Malik, Ravi and others. He built a successful career in Marathi films and released a number of popular songs like Dayaghana with pt.Hridaynath Mangeshkar, Kaal dehasi ala khau with Shrinivas Khale, tula pahile mi with Shridhar Phadke, Omkar swaroopa and Pahile Na Mi Tulahjh. Suresh Wadker won National Film Award for Best Male Playback Singer for the song “Hey Bhaskara Kshitijavari Ya” from the Marathi film Mee Sindhutai Sapkal. His other awards are like Madan Mohan Best Male Singer Award at the Sur-Singar competition and Lata Mangeshkar Puraskar instituted by Madhya Pradesh government.

Filmography:

  • Mumbai-Pune-Mumbai 2 (2015)
  • Kahin Hai Mera Pyar (2014)
  • 7 Khoon Maaf (2011)
  • Kaminey (2009)
  • Omkara (2006)
  • Vivah (2006)
  • Satya (1998)
  • Maachis (1996)
  • Rangeela (1995)
  • Parampara (1992)
  • Kurbaan (1991)
  • Toofan (1989)
  • Hifazat (1987)
  • Saveray Wali Gaadi (1986)
  • Ram Teri Ganga Maili (1985)
  • Utsav (1984)
  • Masoom (1983)
  • Disco Dancer (1982)
  • Prem Rog (1982)
  • Pyasa Sawan (1981)
  • Hum Paanch (1980)
  • gaman (1978)
  • Paheli (1977)

Early and personal life:

Suresh Wadkar was born 7 August 1955 in Kolhapur, India. He is married to classical singer Padma and the couple has two daughters, Ananya and Gia. He runs a music school in Mumbai, India (www.ajivasan.com) and New Jersey/New York City (www.sureshwadkarmusic.com) where he gives methodical trainings.

Summary
Photo ofSuresh Wadkar
Name
Suresh Wadkar
Nickname
(Suresh)
Job Title
Singer