Bollywood

Supriya Pathak Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Supriya Pathak is an Indian actress who appears in TV, films and stage. She is acclaimed for her role in TV series sitcom, Khichdi and in the film Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-Leela.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   7 January 1961

Nickname             : Hansa

Birthplace             :   Parsi Colony, Dadar, Mumbai

Height                   :   in centimeters- 163 cm

in meters- 1.63 m

in Feet Inches- 5′ 4”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 72 kg

in Pounds- 157 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Kalyug (1981)

Awards                : Filmfare award, Zee cine awards.

Career:

Supriya Pathak started her acting career under her mother’s direction with the revival of the play Maina Gurjari. She then appeared in Dinesh Thakur’s play Biwiyon Ka Madersa (based on a play by French playwright Molière) and during that time she was spotted by Jennifer Kendall and recommended her to Shyam Benegal for their home production Kalyug (1981). Her appearance as Subhadra won her the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress. She won second consecutive Filmfare award for her performance in the film Bazar. She then started to show stellar performances in the films such as Vijeta (1982), Bazaar (1982), Masoom (1983) and Mirch Masala (1985). After appearing in 1994’s film madhosh she disappeared from the industry and made her comeback with the film Jackpot 2 Crore in 2002. Supriya Pathak appeared in the film Sarkar in 2005 and later in the sequel of it, Sarkar raj in 2008. She was applauded for her performance in Wake Up Sid,along with Konkana Sen Sharma, Ranbir Kapoor and Anupam Kher in lead roles, in which she portrayed the role of a subservient mother who tries hard to fill the generation gap with her son.

In 2013, Supriya Pathak appeared in Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-Leela, adopted from the novel Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare. It was a major commercial and critical success and her performance was critically acclaimed winning her several awards including Filmfare award for best supporting actress, IIFA Awards and Apsara Film & Television Producers Guild Awards in Best Performance In A Negative Role category. In addition to acting Supriya Pathak is noted for her appearances in many successful TV shows like Mohandas B.A.L.L.B., khichdi,    Jaane Kya Hoga Rama Re and others.

Filmography:

  • 1981 Kalyug
  • 1982 Bazar
  • 1983 Bekaraar
  • 1983 Masoom
  • 1984 Awaaz
  • 1985 Mirch Masala
  • 1986 Dilwaala
  • 1988 Shahenshah
  • 1989 Kamla Ki Maut
  • 2005 Bewafaa
  • 2008 Sarkar Raj
  • 2009 Delhi 6
  • 2009 Wake Up Sid
  • 2011 Mausam
  • 2013 Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-Leela
  • 2015 All Is Well
  • 2015 Kis Kisko Pyaar Karoon

Early and personal life:

Supriya Pathak’s mother was Gujarati theatre artiste, and veteran actor, Dina Pathak, and father was Baldev Pathak, dressmaker to the stars Rajesh Khanna and Dilip Kumar. She graduated from the Nalanda Dance Research Centre, University of Mumbai, in Fine art, specializing in Bharatanatyam. Pathak got married to a son of her mother’s friend and got separated after a year. She is currently now married to Pankaj Kapur, with whom she got married in 1988.

Supriya Pathak

You May Also Read

Helen Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Jaya Bachchan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Mala Sinha Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSupriya Pathak
Name
Supriya Pathak
Nickname
(Supriya)
Job Title
Actress