Bollywod Actor Bollywood Sunny Deol

Sunny Deol Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sunny deol is an Indian actor, film director and producer, who works in Bollywood films. He is the winner of 2 national awards and 2 filmfare awards. His father is veteran actor Dharmendra, actor Bobby deol and Esha deol are his brother and sister respectively.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   19 October 1957

Nickname             :   Sunny

Birthplace             :   Sahnewal, Ludhiana, Punjab, India

Height                   : 174 cm or 5’ 8½”

Weight                  : 78 kg or 171 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Betaab (1983)

Awards                : National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, IIFA Awards, Star Screen Awards, Zee Cine Awards,

Career:

Sunny deol made his film debut in the romantic film Betaab in 1983. The film was a commercial success and his acting performance was appreciated receiving the nomination at the Filmfare Best Actor Award. In 1985 Sunny appeared in the film Arjun which was a major hit and established him as an action hero. He got his breakthrough release in 1990, Rajkumar Santoshi’s  Ghayal. The film emerged as a huge critical success earning him several awards including National Film Award – Special Jury Award and Filmfare Best Actor Award. He appeared in the most expensive film of that time,

The Hero: Love Story of a Spy alongside d Preity Zinta and Priyanka Chopra. Sunny deol appeared with his father Dharmendra and btother Bobby deol in 2011’s film Yamla Pagla Deewana. The film was one of the biggest commercial successes of the year and his performance earned him some nominations. In 2013 he appeared in the sequel of the movie Yamla Pagla Deewana 2 which was unperformed at the box office. His only release in 2016 was the Ghayal Once Again, directed by him. The film is the sequel of his 1990’s several awards winning film Ghayal.

Selected filmography:

  • 1983 Betaab
  • 1985 Arjun
  • 1987 Dacait
  • 1989 Vardi
  • 1990 Ghayal
  • 1993 Damini – Lightning
  • 1996 Ghatak: Lethal
  • 1997 Border
  • 2001 Gadar: Ek Prem Katha
  • 2003 Jaal: The Trap
  • 2011 Yamla Pagla Deewana
  • 2016 Ghayal Once Again

Early and personal life:

Sunny deol was born in the village of Sahnewal in Punjab, India to Dharmendra and Prakash Kaur. He got married to Pooja Deol and the couple has two sons named Karan and Rajvir.

Sunny deol photo

1.

Sunny deol photo

2.Sunny deol photo

3.Sunny deol photo

4.Sunny deol photo

5.Sunny deol photo

6.Sunny deol photo

7.Sunny deol photo

8.Sunny deol photo

9.Sunny deol photo

10.Sunny deol photo

11.Sunny deol photo

12.Sunny deol photo

13.Sunny deol photo

14.Sunny deol photo

15.Sunny deol photo

You May Also Read

Abhay Deol Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Arbaaz Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More 
Antara Biswas Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More 
Summary
Photo ofSunny Deol
Name
Sunny Deol
Nickname
(Sunny)
Job Title
actor, film director and producer